Default color attribute is Red?

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
matj6876
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 10:04 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Flower Mound, TX, USA

Default color attribute is Red?

Post by matj6876 » Mon Apr 28, 2014 12:51 pm

Hi folks

I run lights for a church and I seem to have messed up my messed up my show file.

When I load it up, 4 of my lights have a default color attribute of 100% Red.
I'm not sure if "default attribute" is the right terms but it's the attribute value when I load the file or when I release all cues & looks.

You can see it in the screen shot attached.
Red_stuck_edit.png
Screenshot of the "stuck" attributes
Red_stuck_edit.png (39.18 KiB) Viewed 1125 times
Are any of you able to tell me how to set this back? Thanks in advance.

Cheers

MattJ

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Default color attribute is Red?

Post by BobbyHarrell » Mon Apr 28, 2014 3:19 pm

Probably depends on where the data is coming from. Send the showfile and I'll take a look.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

matj6876
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 10:04 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Flower Mound, TX, USA

Re: Default color attribute is Red?

Post by matj6876 » Mon Apr 28, 2014 10:17 pm

Sure thing. Thanks
RPC_MASTER.spf
Show File
(48.29 KiB) Downloaded 65 times

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Default color attribute is Red?

Post by BobbyHarrell » Tue Apr 29, 2014 8:43 am

So when I loaded the file, no fixtures show any color or intensity value on the channel grid. I then went through every sub/cue to see if something was outputting and was finding nothing that had only those 4 fixtures programmed into it. Therefore, I can't answer the question determining where this is coming from.

What happens when you Release everything? What happens when you release all cue lists? Does it go away?
In hardware setup > console...do you have Hold Delta Levels checked? Force Outputs on Startup? I'm not sure if either one of these would affect it but it's worth changing and restarting the PaletteOS.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

Post Reply