Calling a Position At a time

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

Calling a Position At a time

Post by PierTis » Sat Oct 29, 2011 1:11 am

Hi,
I would call a Position in a time like an intensity:
Channel At intensity At (in time)...Enter

Channel At [S5]Position At (in time)...Enter don't fonctionne.
How can i call a Position in Live in time
Thanks

User avatar
MickCrozier
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Calling a Position At a time

Post by MickCrozier » Thu Nov 03, 2011 6:28 pm

Independent time for atts doesn't work from the live levels view
You need to do it from the time view.

Set the level first then switch to time view and use the same command -
Channel [position] @(in time) #
Formerly Durisian (who died peacefully of digital old age)

User avatar
BrianEvans
Posts: 700
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: Calling a Position At a time

Post by BrianEvans » Fri Nov 04, 2011 10:45 am

If you can sacrifice an A/B or C/D playback,
in hardware setup you can switch these faders to control "Captured in time and release time".
The faders then range from 1 to 10 seconds.

Very handy for busking in the programmer.
Brian Evans - System Specialist - Horizon Control Inc.

PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

Re: Calling a Position At a time

Post by PierTis » Fri Nov 04, 2011 2:18 pm

Excelent,
thanks Mick&Brian for your answers

Post Reply