Trackback/'update track back cue'

User submitted ideas for how we can make the Palette and Light Palette Consoles better
Post Reply
RobHalliday
Posts: 286
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK (mainly)
Contact:

Trackback/'update track back cue'

Post by RobHalliday » Tue Apr 08, 2008 6:17 pm

I'd argue that if you're adding a light to a cue that has previously not been on, you shouldn't be offered a trackback cue for that light.

Otherwise if you accidentally 'tracked back' from cue 100, you'd end up with all the lights that were coming on for the first time in that cue, in the whole show (or, at least, back until the last block cue).

500-series trackback logic was deliberately made different for zeroes because of this - ie. there was no way to 'fill' a channel back through a show if it wasn't on the cue you before the one you were updating.

It was easy enough to do it if you wanted (deliberately update into the 'first' cue of the sequence and let it track), but having trackbak work this way just meant it was hard to do by accident.

Rob.

RobHalliday
Posts: 286
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK (mainly)
Contact:

Re: Trackback/'update track back cue'

Post by RobHalliday » Tue Apr 08, 2008 6:21 pm

While we're at it.... the Update dialogue box really needs to give some indication of which lights are going to track back to where if there is more than one track back cue.

I know this is hard in the DB because each light might be going to a different cue.

I wonder if there's some way of showing this in the channel grid - overlaying the source cue number over the level? Either when the DB appears or when you click on a particular trackback cue in the DB.

Rob.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Trackback/'update track back cue'

Post by RobertBell » Tue Apr 08, 2008 6:50 pm

we could add columns to the update DB with one column being the light or lights in that cue. I can imagine a light might be in more than one row (colour trackback to Q10, gobo trackback to Q5 etc.)
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Trackback/'update track back cue'

Post by RobertBell » Tue Apr 08, 2008 6:52 pm

RobHalliday wrote:I'd argue that if you're adding a light to a cue that has previously not been on, you shouldn't be offered a trackback cue for that light.
I don't see that as it is. I have 10 cues, cue 5 is a cue list block. I take a fixture I've never touched while sitting in Q10 and it only offers to update the current cue. Do you see different?
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

RobHalliday
Posts: 286
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK (mainly)
Contact:

Re: Trackback/'update track back cue'

Post by RobHalliday » Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:49 pm

Make cues 1>10, doing nothing.

Go to cue 5.

Turn chans 1+2 on @50.

Hit UPDATE.

I get offered cue 5 as the current cue, cue 1 as the 'trackback' cue.

Or is this because I've 'blocked everything' in cue 1?

Rob.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Trackback/'update track back cue'

Post by RobertBell » Tue Apr 08, 2008 8:35 pm

yes (your block) because they are set to a level which you may want to change

is that wrong?
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Trackback/'update track back cue'

Post by gooze » Wed Apr 09, 2008 5:05 am

I think it is not wrong (in a block cue also the zeroes are levels).

Slightly off-topic:

Currently you can choose to update the current cue and the trackback cue. If this were true the value in the current cue is going to be redundant (since it is already updated in the trackback cue), so I think it should be update current or trackback.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Trackback/'update track back cue'

Post by RobertBell » Wed Apr 09, 2008 9:18 am

It never applies a DELTA into more than one place. In order:
  • Trackback Palettes
  • Current Palettes
  • Trackback Cues
  • Current Cues
You will not get redundant data using SHIFT UPDATE dialog box.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Trackback/'update track back cue'

Post by gooze » Wed Apr 09, 2008 11:29 am

But you can check multiple boxes at the same time and that is a bit confusing.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

RobHalliday
Posts: 286
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK (mainly)
Contact:

Re: Trackback/'update track back cue'

Post by RobHalliday » Wed Apr 09, 2008 3:58 pm

It's wrong because as I was trying to say, zero should be a special case for trackback....

Rob.

Post Reply