Relabeling channels

User submitted ideas for how we can make the Palette and Light Palette Consoles better
Post Reply
User avatar
TaineGilliam
Posts: 1183
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:15 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH
Contact:

Relabeling channels

Post by TaineGilliam » Sun Feb 10, 2008 10:27 pm

If I relabel a channel in the grid should I be able to use this label on the command line? I'm not asking what the software currently does but attempting to start a conversation.

Taine

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Relabeling channels

Post by gooze » Mon Feb 11, 2008 7:53 am

It could be another use for TextMatch.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Relabeling channels

Post by RobertBell » Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:08 pm

Could very well be with part of TEXT MATCH. We would need that exta key as the QWERTY keyboard is used quit heavily in the command line (i.e. R is Record)
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

Post Reply