Selecting fixtures for using with a palette

Welcome to the public forum for the NEO. The next generation of Philips Strand Lighting's theatrical lighting control console.
Post Reply
Umstattd
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 10:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Canton, Ohio

Selecting fixtures for using with a palette

Post by Umstattd » Tue Oct 24, 2017 4:44 pm

I am running a new NEO updated with Ver 3.8. I have recorded some position palettes having selected all of the fixtures involved and recording the palette. While programming, I want the fixtures at different positions at the same time. But when I select an individual fixture to move it (using a position palette), they ALL move, not just the one I've selected. This is not what I want. I want to position each fixture at a different point using the recorded palettes. Any ideas????

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Selecting fixtures for using with a palette

Post by BobbyHarrell » Wed Oct 25, 2017 8:13 am

Yes. This is a setting in System Properties > Show Defaults > Advanced Options : Apply channel group shortcuts to selection only.

The reason for this feature is so that live event programmers can use these for busking to apply to all fixtures. For those of us in theatre, we most likely want this feature ON to work the way you desire.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

Umstattd
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 10:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Canton, Ohio

Re: Selecting fixtures for using with a palette

Post by Umstattd » Wed Oct 25, 2017 11:28 am

Mr. Harrell,

Thank you for your words of wisdom. It works as you suggested (no surprise here). I am assuming that with the switch turned off, the palette will only affect the fixtures that were recorded to the palette, not the whole rig, even if no fixtures are selected?

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Selecting fixtures for using with a palette

Post by BobbyHarrell » Wed Oct 25, 2017 6:19 pm

Correct. This will only apply to fixtures with data. There is a setting in 3.8 that allows these palettes to be virtual. This means that they WILL apply to all fixtures in the rig. It's in the Options menu of the Palette window called "only show palettes containing selected fixtures" or similar. This is turned on (meaning that it will only work on fixtures with stored data in the palette) by default for position, beam and edge palettes. This is turned off (meaning that if one fixture has data then it can be used by all fixtures that have the available attributes) for color.

This way, if you store one fixture's color to a color palette, it's available for everyone. We believe that this is very useful for color but not for the other attribute families.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

Post Reply