shownet

Welcome to the public forum for the NEO. The next generation of Philips Strand Lighting's theatrical lighting control console.
Post Reply
simon
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 3:15 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: i'm in an opera house in south of france
Location: Toulon, France

shownet

Post by simon » Tue Dec 13, 2016 4:45 pm

Hello, have you removed the "strand shownet" device on Neo pc ?

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2277
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: shownet

Post by BobbyHarrell » Wed Dec 14, 2016 10:13 am

ShowNet is a protocol, not a device and ShowNet is available. What are you running into?
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

simon
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 3:15 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: i'm in an opera house in south of france
Location: Toulon, France

Re: shownet

Post by simon » Wed Dec 14, 2016 1:53 pm

Sometimes i have to test fixtures or dimmers with NEO PC without starting console. I use a SN110, but in systeme properties/systeme input - output(dmx) i can't find shownet.

User avatar
philpp
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 7:27 am

Re: shownet

Post by philpp » Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:15 pm

Hello Simon and Boby
I checked on my PC, in fact, the engineer Sofware forgot to put Shownet of Strand Lighting in version 3.7.0.90, Boby will confirm that he will put it back on the next release (it's funny, because That it's the protocol Ethernet Strand Lighting, not luck!)
PANADIFFUSION
Dealers, Distributors and Reps (France)

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2277
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: shownet

Post by BobbyHarrell » Wed Dec 14, 2016 7:41 pm

I see it in the list of protocols with all of the others, Streaming ACN, Pathport, ArtNet and others. It's never been removed and thus does not have to be put back.

Are you running NEO PC?
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

User avatar
philpp
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 7:27 am

Re: shownet

Post by philpp » Thu Dec 15, 2016 6:43 am

Boby
I confirm it's only on NEO PC Version 3.7.0.90 (It was ok with the previous version 3.6.1.41)
(Tested on PC with Windows 8.1 and Windows 10, for others Windows I have not tested)
On NEO console it's OK.
PANADIFFUSION
Dealers, Distributors and Reps (France)

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2277
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: shownet

Post by BobbyHarrell » Thu Dec 15, 2016 9:38 am

I'm not seeing the problem. Look on your hardrive, where the NEO software is installed. That should be Program Files(x86) > Strand Lighting > Neo > drivers and see if you see all of the .dlls for the different protocols.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

User avatar
philpp
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 7:27 am

Re: shownet

Post by philpp » Thu Dec 15, 2016 8:13 pm

After verification on both PC computers with NEO PC version 3.7.0.90 in (Program Files (x86)> Strand Lighting> Neo> drivers). The philips Shownet.dell file is not present. Then, we have reload the NEO PC software version 3.6.0.41 and copied the file "philips Shownet.dell" and we have instal it in version 3.7.0.90. it's not maybe the right procedure, but the protocol "shownet" is présent and now runs!
What do you think?
PANADIFFUSION
Dealers, Distributors and Reps (France)

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2277
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: shownet

Post by BobbyHarrell » Sat Dec 17, 2016 3:06 pm

I'm glad that it runs. However, I don't know why is wasn't there on your PC as it was on mine.

I'll report to the developer.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

User avatar
msearancke
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 4:13 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: shownet

Post by msearancke » Sat Dec 17, 2016 7:17 pm

I have just checked the installation script and the ShowNet file is definitely included.
Its possible that it was missing in a previous build but I dont remember noticing and adding it recently.

Martin

Post Reply