Simply Submaster possible?

Give us your feedback on how the console operates. There is always room for improvement.
Post Reply
GerMan
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 12:05 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Engineer and Operator
Location: Germany

Simply Submaster possible?

Post by GerMan » Tue Jun 14, 2016 11:03 am

How can one create with it simply Submaster in classical functionality and be of use? As far as I have seen up to now, only singles are possible for CUE lists (Playbacks) on the fader. However, by their use the parametres are not released by Movingheads again.

Here is written in the description for 500ML following:
  • Faders can be either Submasters, Playbacks, or Effects
If I have not seen only the right function, or presently the simply Submaster are not possible. However, I hope that this function can be implemented by a software update.


ciao, Maik

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2278
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Simply Submaster possible?

Post by BobbyHarrell » Wed Jun 15, 2016 3:00 pm

If you press record and then an empty fader, that will get you what you are looking for.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

GerMan
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 12:05 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Engineer and Operator
Location: Germany

Re: Simply Submaster possible?

Post by GerMan » Mon Aug 01, 2016 3:46 am

This does not function with 500ML. With 250ML this has worked always thus.
Record + flash button has here (500ML) no Funtion. Record + Play saves here a Cuelist or a Cue. :cry:

Maik

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2278
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Simply Submaster possible?

Post by BobbyHarrell » Mon Aug 01, 2016 6:02 am

Yes. I understand that it is a Cue. But does it function the same?
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

Post Reply