Possible Bugs

Welcome to the public forum for the NEO. The next generation of Philips Strand Lighting's theatrical lighting control console.
Post Reply
samnet21
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 3:23 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Miami, Florida

Possible Bugs

Post by samnet21 » Thu Dec 17, 2015 11:10 am

Hello Gents,

*Cue updates:

In live when a taking a channel down to 0, upon updating the cue, that said channel will go back to its previous value then go back out. (not good when updating cues during a show)

*Cue List window (side View):

When double clicking cues on screen, it will take you to that cue BUT will not run effects recorded, GOTO cue# will run the cue properly.

*Update cue from Submaster

Is there a way NOT to update from submaster? (record from submaster of course, but updating cues while subs are up can be tricky on multiple sub pages)

Thank you in advance!

Sam

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2277
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Possible Bugs

Post by BobbyHarrell » Thu Dec 17, 2015 11:24 am

First item: What software version are you on?
2nd item: I'll report.
3rd item: I'm not sure I understand. Are you recording/updating cues or subs?
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

samnet21
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 3:23 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Miami, Florida

Re: Possible Bugs

Post by samnet21 » Thu Dec 17, 2015 11:27 am

3.6.1.27
when updating (not recording) a cue on the fly, it will update with subs values .

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2277
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Possible Bugs

Post by BobbyHarrell » Thu Dec 17, 2015 12:32 pm

On 3.6.1.27, I just changed a level of a channel that was already in a cue and updated. I did not see it snap out and back on. (Although I have seen that before).
For submaster values, make sure that the "Include Submasters" option is turned off. On the side bar, above the cue list, where all of the default info is. Where it says "FX Sub Pal". If Sub is in yellow, it will include subs values. If Sub is in red, it will exclude it.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

samnet21
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 3:23 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Miami, Florida

Re: Possible Bugs

Post by samnet21 » Thu Dec 17, 2015 1:22 pm

It only happens when you take that channel to 0

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2277
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Possible Bugs

Post by BobbyHarrell » Thu Dec 17, 2015 1:55 pm

cannot reproduce. :(
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

Post Reply