Software version 3.6.0.55 breaks cue list independence

Welcome to the public forum for the NEO. The next generation of Philips Strand Lighting's theatrical lighting control console.
dhearst
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 10:55 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Faultline North, Montana - concerts, events

Software version 3.6.0.55 breaks cue list independence

Post by dhearst » Sun Dec 06, 2015 7:45 pm

Hi,

We worked together quite a bit earlier this year, trying to develop a workflow that allowed cue lists that don't overlap in fixture assignments to be switched without clearing the lighting settings for other cue lists.

For example, here are three cue lists:
1) Profiles - fixtures 1-8 - non-blocking start cue
2) Movers - fixtures 9-12 - non-blocking start cue
3) Washes - fixtures 13-32 - non-blocking start cue

Before v3.6.0.55, we could recall a Washes cue list (e.g. "Blue") and then recall a Profiles cue list (e.g. "Warm White") and the washes would remain blue. As of v3.6.0.55, recalling a cue from any of these cue lists turns off the fixtures not included in that cue list. That essentially leaves us unable to upgrade to v3.6.0.55 and have reverted to our previous version of the OS.

Was the change in how cue lists recall intentional? Was there a design change that makes our desired workflow no longer supported? I'd like to understand whether there is a way for us to get the behavior we need with v3.6.0.55 and future versions of the OS.

Thanks, David

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2279
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Software version 3.6.0.55 breaks cue list independence

Post by BobbyHarrell » Mon Dec 07, 2015 3:58 pm

If you are working in multiple cue lists, it is recommended to remove any Cue 0 Smart Block and that should solve your issue.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

dhearst
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 10:55 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Faultline North, Montana - concerts, events

Re: Software version 3.6.0.55 breaks cue list independence

Post by dhearst » Sat Dec 12, 2015 1:30 pm

Yes, we already went through that months ago. The cue lists in question do not have initial smart blocks and have supported ad hoc cue changes in all previous versions of the NEO software (since the time I first worked with you to get this resolved).

Those same cue lists do not work the same way in 3.6.0.55. Even without the initial smart block, running any cue causes state to change for fixtures not included in the cue. I had to revert the software to the previous build to get those same cue lists functioning as needed.

User avatar
msearancke
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 4:13 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Software version 3.6.0.55 breaks cue list independence

Post by msearancke » Sat Dec 12, 2015 7:03 pm

Can you please send me your show file (martin@dreamsolutions.biz) and a brief description of what's going on and I will look into this further.

I cant think of a change in the release build that would break this functionality. Sorry for the inconvenience.

Regards
Martin

User avatar
msearancke
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 4:13 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Software version 3.6.0.55 breaks cue list independence

Post by msearancke » Sat Dec 12, 2015 10:35 pm

Thank you for the video and the show file.

Looking at what you are doing its as I would expect it to be and I am a little surprised that this use to work. I think what you where experiencing was a bug in the previous version.
Using the cue list editor window (or the sidebar) you can only have one cue active at any one time. If you want to overlay cues from multiple cue lists you need to put each cue list in its own playback. When you double click on the cue in the secondary cue list the software is switching that cue list into the master playback and in the process it releases the old cue list.

If you want to just apply channels to a cue state you can use the syntax:
{channel list} @ cue {cue number}

Martin

dhearst
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 10:55 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Faultline North, Montana - concerts, events

Re: Software version 3.6.0.55 breaks cue list independence

Post by dhearst » Sat Dec 12, 2015 10:41 pm

How do you "put each cue list in its own playback"?

I'm surprised by your response because Bobby spent many hours working on the previous approach with us and was the one that indicated that using cue lists without initial smart blocks was the way to get the behavior we wanted.

David

User avatar
msearancke
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 4:13 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Software version 3.6.0.55 breaks cue list independence

Post by msearancke » Sat Dec 12, 2015 10:44 pm

I will talk it through with Bobby when I get a chance and get his take on it.

To put a cue list into a playback click on the "Select" button on the console. You should see a popup asking you to select the cue list you want on that playback.
Or if you are using the offline version you can open the "Cue playbacks" window form a button along the bottom.

Martin

dhearst
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 10:55 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Faultline North, Montana - concerts, events

Re: Software version 3.6.0.55 breaks cue list independence

Post by dhearst » Sat Dec 12, 2015 11:19 pm

OK, I think I've got that working but it leads to another challenge. Is there a way to switch between playbacks onscreen without using the popup menu? Can you show each cue list in a separate window onscreen simultaneously? Or is there a way of picking which cue list is shown in the master playback with a single click. The popup menu is too awkward/slow for us to get between the cue lists on the fly. We rarely if ever advance sequentially through the cue list. We always need random access to the cues and access to multiple cue lists at the same time.

User avatar
msearancke
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 4:13 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Software version 3.6.0.55 breaks cue list independence

Post by msearancke » Sat Dec 12, 2015 11:20 pm

Once selected you should be able to use the same select button to switch between different playbacks.
To change the cue list assigned (after its already assigned) you need to use SHIFT+Select.

Martin

dhearst
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 10:55 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Faultline North, Montana - concerts, events

Re: Software version 3.6.0.55 breaks cue list independence

Post by dhearst » Sun Dec 13, 2015 12:09 am

I need access to multiple cue lists at the same time. That's why we access them in the edit view because it's easy there to jump between cue lists and grab non-overlapping cues. Bobby steered us in that direction because we found that we couldn't put cues in the same list and keep them from altering fixtures not included in the cue.

It sure seems like this "fix" that has been introduced will essentially prevent us from using the NEO for our purposes. We can live with it as-is for now but at some point, the fact that we can't upgrade the OS to take advantage of new functionality and other fixes will probably become a real problem.

Post Reply