point cue

Welcome to the public forum for the NEO. The next generation of Philips Strand Lighting's theatrical lighting control console.
Post Reply
simon
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 3:15 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: i'm in an opera house in south of france
Location: Toulon, France

point cue

Post by simon » Fri Oct 23, 2015 4:19 am

hi,
I can't make point cue (ex:1.2), i looked evrywhere in system properties i found nothing.
thank

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2278
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: point cue

Post by BobbyHarrell » Sat Oct 24, 2015 2:38 am

System properties shouldn't have anything to do with it. Just record #.#. So if you want cue 1.2 then type [Record] [1.2] [Enter].
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

simon
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 3:15 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: i'm in an opera house in south of france
Location: Toulon, France

Re: point cue

Post by simon » Sat Oct 24, 2015 3:28 am

thank,
it's the problem, it doesn't work.

User avatar
philpp
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 7:27 am

Re: point cue

Post by philpp » Tue Oct 27, 2015 5:30 pm

For information
We have tested on 3 NEO consoles software 3.5.0.40
[Record] [1.2] [Enter] works on one console,
On the 2 others with the same software, [Record] [1.2] [Enter] does not work, but record on the next memory with 1.2 in comment (cue description)
In using the Alpha keyboard and replace point by a comma it works [Record] [1,2] [Enter].
I think there are a problem in configuration software,I do not know why?? but I haven't found.
PANADIFFUSION
Dealers, Distributors and Reps (France)

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: point cue

Post by gooze » Wed Oct 28, 2015 7:27 am

Check your keyboard language/lay-out. Probably only works for the US guys!
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2278
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: point cue

Post by BobbyHarrell » Wed Oct 28, 2015 9:39 am

It likely is a language issue. We'll make sure and get this fixed for the next release.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

simon
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 3:15 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: i'm in an opera house in south of france
Location: Toulon, France

Re: point cue

Post by simon » Wed Oct 28, 2015 10:41 am

Gooz, thank you. you put me on the way.
"more" - "control panel" - "System" - "Regional seting" - "more parameters"
replace the comma by a point. it is done

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2278
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: point cue

Post by BobbyHarrell » Wed Oct 28, 2015 4:36 pm

It's been taken care of for the next release.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

Post Reply