Popup or dialog box in a macro

Welcome to the public forum for the NEO. The next generation of Philips Strand Lighting's theatrical lighting control console.
Post Reply
WILSTi
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 5:23 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Regional Theatre
Where I Am: Bogotá, Colombia
Location: Bogotá, Colombia

Popup or dialog box in a macro

Post by WILSTi » Thu Oct 01, 2015 11:37 am

Hi there!

I want to make a macro that generates a popup window or a dialog box that asks the operator for example, run the color palette 1 or color palette 2. I wonder if this possible or if it could be done differently.

Best regards!

Wilson Torres
CLE
Wilson F. Torres
Std. Eng. Electronic
Philips Entertainment dealer

timgrivas
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 11:36 am
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Dallas, Texas

Re: Popup or dialog box in a macro

Post by timgrivas » Thu Oct 01, 2015 12:36 pm

The notes feature in the cue lists can pop-up custom alerts if that is what you are meaning.
Make sure to set the playback options you would like when in the notes window.

WILSTi
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 5:23 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Regional Theatre
Where I Am: Bogotá, Colombia
Location: Bogotá, Colombia

Re: Popup or dialog box in a macro

Post by WILSTi » Thu Oct 01, 2015 1:03 pm

timgrivas wrote:The notes feature in the cue lists can pop-up custom alerts if that is what you are meaning.
Make sure to set the playback options you would like when in the notes window.

Hi!

Not exactly what I need, I need that for example the console asks me if I want to run the palette 1 or 2, and after I answer, run the action.

Best regards!
Wilson F. Torres
Std. Eng. Electronic
Philips Entertainment dealer

timgrivas
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 11:36 am
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Dallas, Texas

Re: Popup or dialog box in a macro

Post by timgrivas » Thu Oct 01, 2015 1:55 pm

How would the console know the question? Do you enter that into the macro?

WILSTi
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 5:23 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Regional Theatre
Where I Am: Bogotá, Colombia
Location: Bogotá, Colombia

Re: Popup or dialog box in a macro

Post by WILSTi » Thu Oct 01, 2015 4:00 pm

timgrivas wrote:How would the console know the question? Do you enter that into the macro?
Yes, exactly. the question is in the macro.
Wilson F. Torres
Std. Eng. Electronic
Philips Entertainment dealer

timgrivas
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 11:36 am
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Dallas, Texas

Re: Popup or dialog box in a macro

Post by timgrivas » Thu Oct 01, 2015 4:20 pm

Would this macro play on a specific cue?
Would anything else in the macro be happening?

WILSTi
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 5:23 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Regional Theatre
Where I Am: Bogotá, Colombia
Location: Bogotá, Colombia

Re: Popup or dialog box in a macro

Post by WILSTi » Thu Oct 01, 2015 4:32 pm

timgrivas wrote:Would this macro play on a specific cue?
Would anything else in the macro be happening?
yes, I want this macro to run at a certain cue
Wilson F. Torres
Std. Eng. Electronic
Philips Entertainment dealer

Post Reply