Move in Black

Give us your feedback on improvements that can be made to the NEO documentation.
GerMan
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 12:05 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Engineer and Operator
Location: Germany

Move in Black

Post by GerMan » Sat Jul 04, 2015 12:42 pm

Hello,

I miss in the documentation tips to the "Move in Black" functionality.
Or is there no special function MIB in this console?


ciao
Maik

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Move in Black

Post by BobbyHarrell » Sat Jul 04, 2015 7:12 pm

it is called Marking and the options for marking and is in System Properties > Show Defaults.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

GerMan
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 12:05 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Engineer and Operator
Location: Germany

Re: Move in Black

Post by GerMan » Sat Jul 04, 2015 8:54 pm

What must be activated here?
Image

THX, Maik

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Move in Black

Post by BobbyHarrell » Mon Jul 06, 2015 10:19 am

You'll want to set the Auto Mark - either mark earliest or latest. Mark in Cue Time will mark the fixtures using the cue timing. If you want to set an absolute mark time uncheck that box and set a marking time and a delay time if you want the fixtures to delay prior to marking.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

GerMan
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 12:05 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Engineer and Operator
Location: Germany

Re: Move in Black

Post by GerMan » Thu Aug 13, 2015 7:41 am

Thanks! One can use this so first. Unfortunately, this functions only if one has the concerning movingheads generally in use.
Otherwise they change obviously in the scene and fade out, while they move in the zero position. Then it is changed to the position for the next scene.

ciao, Maik

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Move in Black

Post by BobbyHarrell » Sun Aug 16, 2015 10:41 am

I apologize if I'm not understanding due to the translation. Is Marking working as expected or do you need additional help?
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

GerMan
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 12:05 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Engineer and Operator
Location: Germany

Re: Move in Black

Post by GerMan » Thu Sep 10, 2015 5:00 am

Now Move in Black functions basically if the single light scenes (cue) are stored one after the other.
If one changes something in the cue there are often problems with Move in Black.

ciao, Maik

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Move in Black

Post by BobbyHarrell » Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:06 am

If you can get me a way to duplicate the problem and let me know what software version you are using, we can take a look.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

GerMan
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 12:05 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Engineer and Operator
Location: Germany

Re: Move in Black

Post by GerMan » Fri Sep 11, 2015 2:20 am

I use the actual version 3.5.0-40.
If I save a 1st light scene with Movinghead 1, afterwards everything releases (also cue), then a 2nd light scene without Movinghead 1 saves (all releases, also cue), and the 3rd light scene is saved again with Movinghead 1 with changed Postion (everywhere approx. 5 sek change time), is taken with the change by light scene 1 to 2 during the change of Movinghead 1 quite obviously the new position.

I hope that I have explained now understandably.


ciao, Maik

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Move in Black

Post by BobbyHarrell » Fri Sep 11, 2015 8:02 am

If I understand you (and I'm not sure I do), you are saying that the Auto Marking is using the Cue Time to mark. That's a setting in System Properties > Show Default. "Mark in Cue Time".

If I'm NOT understanding you, please send me your showfile. bobby.harrell@philips.com.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

Post Reply