Cue update or overwrite

Post Reply
nyltex
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 4:10 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Local Theatre
Where I Am: Braga, Portugal

Cue update or overwrite

Post by nyltex » Wed Jun 03, 2015 12:08 pm

The console doesn't update or overwrite a cue using the softbuttons.
I tried to change a cue and the update or overwrite, both failed on it's actions.
I had to save the cue with another number and then delete the older one.

It's a serious bug in my opinion.

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2280
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Cue update or overwrite

Post by BobbyHarrell » Wed Jun 03, 2015 5:16 pm

What version of sw are you on?
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

nyltex
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 4:10 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Local Theatre
Where I Am: Braga, Portugal

Re: Cue update or overwrite

Post by nyltex » Thu Jun 11, 2015 5:30 pm

sorry for the late answer.
The desk i've been using that day had the 1.3

I realised that on 1.3 i had to release all the cues : cue 0 GO , and only then it let me overwrite a cue.
It's was really annoying to me and to the theater company tech. This procedure completely broke the work flow.
It's not understandable that i cannot overwrite a cue and continue foward checking and updating other cues without releasing the cues itself from the Go/Load buttons, the A/B faders.

I later downdated to the 1.2 version and it worked as expected.

Post Reply