Record new sub to include active subs

Give us your feedback on how the console operates. There is always room for improvement.
Post Reply
dollardav
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 1:17 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Regional Theatre
Where I Am: Co.Kildare, Ireland
Location: Co.Kildare, Ireland
Contact:

Record new sub to include active subs

Post by dollardav » Sat Nov 22, 2014 7:57 am

Hi,
I'm trying to record a new sub master to include other active subs however it seems to only record a blank sub. I have ticked the "include sub masters" option in the system menu however it doesn't seem to help.

Any advice?

Thanks,
Damien
Damien Dollard
damien@riverbank.ie

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2278
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Record new sub to include active subs

Post by BobbyHarrell » Tue Nov 25, 2014 1:03 pm

What software version are you running? Are you Recording Live or other options?
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

dollardav
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 1:17 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Regional Theatre
Where I Am: Co.Kildare, Ireland
Location: Co.Kildare, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Record new sub to include active subs

Post by dollardav » Fri Jan 09, 2015 8:30 am

Hi there. I am running version 3.2.0.55 in live at the moment.

thanks
damien
Damien Dollard
damien@riverbank.ie

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2278
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Record new sub to include active subs

Post by BobbyHarrell » Fri Jan 09, 2015 9:18 am

So I know what's going on. If you are doing [Record] [Sub] (or [Record] [Group] for that matter) your options are record "changed" or record "selected", since you are bring up subs via their handles and the values are yellow, this isn't registered as either changed or selected so you get a blank sub.

In version 3.3 we will add an option in record subs/groups to record Live. Until then, just bring up your subs and make sure that's all that you want in the new sub, then press [Select Active], that will select all active fixtures and then you can [Record] [Sub] {Selected} and it will work.

Sorry for any confusion.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

dollardav
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 1:17 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Regional Theatre
Where I Am: Co.Kildare, Ireland
Location: Co.Kildare, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Record new sub to include active subs

Post by dollardav » Fri Jan 09, 2015 9:46 am

Ah perfect thanks for that. The Select active is doing the trick now at the moment.

Cheers,
Damien
Damien Dollard
damien@riverbank.ie

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2278
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Record new sub to include active subs

Post by BobbyHarrell » Fri Jan 09, 2015 1:41 pm

Good.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

Post Reply