Using Effects Engine

Post Reply
MartyD
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 9:57 am
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Cleveland, OH

Using Effects Engine

Post by MartyD » Wed Oct 16, 2013 10:00 am

I am using the 250ML with a couple Elation Platinum 5R Pro automated fixtures. How do I get the engine based effects to work with these fixtures? If I select the fixtures and then press the “Effect” key, I can see the difference effects (ellipse, figure8, quad, triangle, etc), but how do I execute them? If I simply press the effect, nothing happens. Do I need to somehow record these effects into a playback or chase in order to get them to work? The manual does not say much about these effect engine effects.

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Using Effects Engine

Post by BobbyHarrell » Thu Oct 17, 2013 3:45 pm

I may have found part of the problem with effects. Is the fixture that is not working fixture 2 or above? If so, can you try it as fixture 1 and see if it works?

I'll be working with the software team to fix this over the next few days.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

MartyD
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 9:57 am
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Cleveland, OH

Re: Using Effects Engine

Post by MartyD » Thu Oct 17, 2013 10:51 pm

I have my two Platinum 5R Pros patched to fixtures 1 and 2. Neither one of them will run the effects.

martin144
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 4:47 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Regional Theatre
Where I Am: Starnberg, Germany, Bavaria

Re: Using Effects Engine

Post by martin144 » Sun Nov 23, 2014 3:17 pm

Hi,

I tried to experiment with the effects engine today and ran into the same questions:
How to activate an effect applied to a fixture? (my fixture was patched on Button S1 and didn't do anything when pressing one of the effects hotkeys).
Enter didn't help, but changed some of the displayed options on the TFT display. WTF?

Martin

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Using Effects Engine

Post by BobbyHarrell » Tue Nov 25, 2014 1:01 pm

Are you using the same fixtures? If so, please post your showfile.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

martin144
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 4:47 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Regional Theatre
Where I Am: Starnberg, Germany, Bavaria

Re: Using Effects Engine

Post by martin144 » Tue Dec 02, 2014 4:36 pm

Hi Bobby,

I would like to post a showfile. But I don't know to save a effect setting into a showfile. That's exactly the problem.

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Using Effects Engine

Post by BobbyHarrell » Tue Dec 02, 2014 8:23 pm

Just post what you have. My theory is the problem is in the fixture from the library. That will allow us to take a look at that.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

JCL
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 11:02 am

Re: Using Effects Engine

Post by JCL » Wed Apr 29, 2015 4:38 am

Hi,

Anybody found how to use the effect engine? (v1.3)

Thilo
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 6:51 am
Primary Venue / Use: Touring
Where I Am: Germany Leverkusen

Re: Using Effects Engine

Post by Thilo » Wed Jul 01, 2015 7:09 am

Hi,

it works, when you doing nothing in prior. So release everthing, press "Fixture" then select the Fixture "S*" then select the Effect. But than the fixtures are doing the FX only on there home position. If you select an other PAN/TILT position, it will overwrite the FX :(.
So you need to record the FX to a sub and a position to an other sub. If you you start both, the FX is working on the position of the other submaster.
It works, but the workaround is :roll:

Post Reply