submaster page change

Post Reply
nyltex
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 4:10 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Local Theatre
Where I Am: Braga, Portugal

submaster page change

Post by nyltex » Mon Jul 07, 2014 9:33 am

Pressing the arrow up and arrow down keys, change the red LCD display page number. But, on the programming display the sub page doesn't change.
I tried it repeatedly, but with no effect. I could not record on any other page than 1.
Then it came to me "if i press the SUB programm button and then the arrow key?" Only doing this I was able to really change the programm display page number, and record other submasters on different pages.

reesb
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 10:00 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Bathurst, NSW, Australia

Re: submaster page change

Post by reesb » Fri Jul 11, 2014 1:17 am

I discovered the same thing. I eventually found it in the manual. But it did seem to be a fairly intuitive thing to do. The only problem I came across was when recording the same sub in the same position on a second page. The monitor display freaked out and froze with pixels displayed randomly over the monitor. A reboot fixed it.

If I need more than one page of subs I will invariably have a hand full of faders that will be exactly the same from page to page. Specials are a good example - always on the same slider no matter what page you're on.

What I don't want to have to do every time I record one of these duplicate subs is to reboot the desk - waste of time even if the reboot on the ML is almost instantaneous.

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2280
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: submaster page change

Post by BobbyHarrell » Tue Sep 02, 2014 8:59 am

The LCD has two functions. Changing Fixture pages (pages 1 thru 3) or submaster pages (pages 1 thru 24).

I just tried having sub 12 up on page 1 (1 thru 10 are at full) and changing sub pages to page 2. Then recording sub 12 on page 2. It tells me it's recording sub 36 and it records fine. I don't see any indication of the monitor freezing or any odd characters being displayed.

What software version are you on?
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

Post Reply