question about irfu remote pallet

Open Source software contributions and discussions that supplement or extend the Palette / Light Palette software
soundguy99
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 8:09 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Manitoba Canada

Re: question about irfu remote pallet

Post by soundguy99 » Tue Nov 12, 2013 12:21 pm

Thanks mick,
I will defiantly try some of that, just unfortunately it will have to be next week, because of the show this week, sorry about that.
I honestly thought that I found a bug or something you would be able to reproduce on another setup, or something someone has already seen before, and found a solution for, but
surprisingly...LOL it appears to be localized with our setup..LOL, Although I can`t see what were doing wrong that would cause it, as you said its a pretty simple operation.
Also keep in mind that the out of order cues appears on the app after the issue happens and I am reconnecting the app to the console to try and resolve the issue.
Again if I get a chance to try some things I will try and take some pictures, if you don`t mind me sending them to you.
Thanks again for all your help I really appreciate and do love the app, its a huge time and energy savor.
Thanks,
sooundguy99

soundguy99
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 8:09 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Manitoba Canada

Re: question about irfu remote pallet

Post by soundguy99 » Wed Nov 20, 2013 1:34 am

Hi Bobby & Mick,
I finally got done with my productions last week, and got some time today to try a few things on the console.
The issue is still there and I have narrowed down the procedure to re-create it on a consistent basis.
Mick I have done what you suggested about starting a completely new show from scratch with the same results. Now after reviewing the procedures to create the issue, I have noticed a potential issue that maybe, contribute to it with regards to the console which maybe bobby can comment on.
In any case,
This is exactly what I have done which seems to cause it,
1) Turn on Console,
2) Once booted up, power up my Wifi,
3) Connect the phone to the wifi and run the app
4) Use the Dimmer Keypad of the app to turn on and off various dimmers.
5) Once hit release/all on the app to release all dimmers back to normal
6)Hit the home button on the phone closing the app,
7) Delete all pre-existing cues within the cuelist
8) Turn off wifi (Power off router)
9) Turn on some dimmers and submasters
10) With Cuelist empty attempt to record a new cue.
11) If Error doesn`t occur, go to file menue and reload the show file in the history area at bottom of the file menu. without saving changes to the existing show file.
12) repeat steps 2 though 10
[Error ]
The way I have noticed that the error is going to happen is when I try and hit record, in the command line it says "Record [Live+Sub]" No cue 1. So I then hit [Cue] [1] [Enter].
and it the command line it says "record [Live+sub] (Cue 1) >> Item exists. Replace?<<" and (with no cue in the cue list) if I hit yet, it runs the cue with all of my dimmer shows a white 0 for value.
Now after doing this a few time to try and isolate the issue, I noticed that on a fresh boot it didn`t happen but after reloading the show file and doing those steps it did,
So Maybe I will ask you Bobby, is there anything I am doing wrong with loading the show file from the the bottom of the file menu like that, or should there be any issues with that.
We have done that before not necessarily with micks app, but if something happened to the console, or if we accidentally deleted some cues or sub masters by mistake and haden`t saved it yet, we would reload the show file to bring that stuff back before the changes. Or is that wrong?
If both of you could look at that, that would be much appreciated,
I would like to know whats going on, weather its us doing something wrong or some software issue some where.
Mick as I said this happens with either a new show file or a different existing one, so I am not quite sure whats going on, as well as if you need me too I have taken some screen shots and even a picture of your app, after the error occurred, after I have re-connected and gone back into the cuelist section within the app to show the weird cues within the cuelist it was showing, that I could post.
Thanks again to both of you I really appreciate both of your inputs,
Thanks,
soundguy

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2277
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: question about irfu remote pallet

Post by BobbyHarrell » Wed Nov 20, 2013 10:39 am

I may need to get you on the phone and recreate this once and talk through it. This week is a tradeshow week will need to wait until after that.

I'm not sure why you are reloading the showfile after deleting info. I'm not not if you are bring up dimmers (outputs) or channels/fixtures.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

soundguy99
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 8:09 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Manitoba Canada

Re: question about irfu remote pallet

Post by soundguy99 » Thu Nov 21, 2013 12:03 am

Hi Bobby,
Its not that we do that on a regular basis, I was just trying to bring up the issue in hopes on a consistent basis so that you may be able to re-create it at your end, to see what I am talking about.
As I said the odd time we sometimes will do that when we see something strange with the console, or allot of times, if were programing a show, and we accidentally enter something wrong in the command line and delete some sub masters or cues, we use it as a backup and reload it, thereby correcting the mistake so that we don`t have to spend time re-programing it all over again. As much as I know there is timed backups of everything, thats the reason we still tend to periodically save a show for backup purposes much the same you would with any document.
To be honest I don`t know if thats what happened the first time causing me to make this post or, weather the console did come from a fresh boot and we were just clearing the cues from a previous show. I do know that by reloading the show file, in the way I described, has given the same or at least similar glitch/error that happened originally which promoted me to make this post, and has done so on a consistent basis, which is the reason I am bringing it up.
I do apologize to both you and mick, for getting to into this as much as you have, in this thread,I actually thought that someone might have come across this already, or at least you would be able to recreate it, as I have been able to do, and treat it like any other bug in the software process, and put it on the list in hopes to issue a patch in the near future.
Thanks again, and enjoy your trade show,
Soundguy

Post Reply