Record rate attribute to a look

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
combrains
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 11:03 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Local Theatre
Where I Am: Hamilton, New Zealand

Record rate attribute to a look

Post by combrains » Sun Nov 17, 2013 11:21 pm

Hi all,

I'm doing a variety show at the moment which requires a few chases using conventional dimmers. I would like to set up a few chases to scene faders (to re-use) and set up a separate fader as a master speed controller so that I can set the speed of the chases to the music. I know that the rate attribut of a chase changes the speed. Is there a way an can program just this attribute to a fader that will controll any chase effect which is currently live?

Id not, is there a easy way I can control the rate of a chase on-the-fly?

Cheers

Malcolm

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Record rate attribute to a look

Post by BobbyHarrell » Mon Nov 18, 2013 11:09 am

You can always select the running effect (from the running effect window) and adjust the parameters listed on the large bubbles. If you have a desk with encoders they will be active there. Just press S10-Effects to page.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

combrains
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 11:03 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Local Theatre
Where I Am: Hamilton, New Zealand

Re: Record rate attribute to a look

Post by combrains » Mon Nov 18, 2013 10:54 pm

Thanks Bobby - had not thought of that!

On that note, I have a Pallette Basic (first-gen) which only has one encoder wheel. how would I go about editing one of the bubbles using that wheel? Is it possible? Previously i have just clicked them with the mouse, but the pop-up does not always give the desired values. Especially when it comes to rate, etc.

Cheers

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Record rate attribute to a look

Post by BobbyHarrell » Tue Nov 19, 2013 10:19 am

Absolutely. Just hold down S1-S4, you'll see the appropriate softkey highlighted. Then just the level wheel for the selected parameter.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

Post Reply