question about irfu remote pallet

Open Source software contributions and discussions that supplement or extend the Palette / Light Palette software
soundguy99
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 8:09 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Manitoba Canada

question about irfu remote pallet

Post by soundguy99 » Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:56 pm

Hi guys,
I know allot of people around here have all used the pallet irfu on their iphone and ipad.
Even myself i am finding i am using it more and more, either using the grid section to check my fixtures, or running through my cue list from FOH.
I am running into a bit of an issue though, which I am hopping some of you other users can help me out.
After using the app to aim a few fixtures, i closed off my iphone, and disengaged from the wifi i went back to the console to start recording cues.
With no cues present in the cue list i began to set my lights and went to record cue 1 at which point, the console says "cue 1 already exists do you want to replace?"
When I reconnect my iphone to the wifi, and the console, checking the cuelist section of the app, I can see that the cuelist on the app and the cuelist on the console aren`t the same.
Theres no cues on the console yet it shows 2 or 3 out of order cues on the app.
This kind of stuff makes me a bit nervous especially with a director peering over my shoulder trying to build a show.
I tried release all on both the outputs the pad itself and even the cuelist on the app with no help.
My question, is is there anything, i can do in closing the app or my iphone before i disengage from the wifi, that would return control back to the console so this kind of error doesn`t happen?
I love the app and would love to use it, without these kind of errors. Makes you nervous about shows. Would like to use it to aim a few special disengage it and then continue to record cues as per normal without these kind of things poping up.
I would appreciate anyone's help on this.
Thanks,
soundguy

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2280
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: question about irfu remote pallet

Post by BobbyHarrell » Wed Nov 06, 2013 8:29 am

Hmmm...I'm not sure where the issue is. Any chance there are multiple cue lists and the RFU is looking at a different cue list than you are on the console?
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

soundguy99
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 8:09 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Manitoba Canada

Re: question about irfu remote pallet

Post by soundguy99 » Wed Nov 06, 2013 10:46 am

Hi Bobby,
No its a pretty simple setup so we don`t really use multiple cue lists.
The interesting thing, is when I first noticed this is, I had the cuelist control option turned off, although in my using of the app I may have accidentally cycled through and went to the cuelist tab, I never actually turned the option on nor, even forced it on, using "do it" option.
Then yesterday when I tried to simulate the problem and again it asked me if I want to replace cue 2 even though on the console there was no cue 2, I said yes to see what would happen,
cue 2 got recorded but when I ran cue 2, none of the lights I had on were in that cue, and all of the dimmers and even my intelligent lights I had, all showed a white 0 for a value. on the dimmer gird.
So thats why Its making me a bit nervous using this, especially when I am either programing a show or during a show week where I have a cue list already programed.
Again any thoughts are greatly appreciated,
Thanks,
soundguy

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2280
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: question about irfu remote pallet

Post by BobbyHarrell » Wed Nov 06, 2013 12:14 pm

I've sent an email to the creator of the software Mick Crozier. Hopefully, he can help us identify the cause.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

soundguy99
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 8:09 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Manitoba Canada

Re: question about irfu remote pallet

Post by soundguy99 » Wed Nov 06, 2013 7:28 pm

Thanks Bobby,
I appreciate that,
Like I said I don`t know if I am doing anything wrong when closing the app, or if is another way to close it without that issue comming up or what.
I don`t know, it might have something to do with the new iphone os, although I can`t see it, but I can`t be certain cause I just started to use it more and more post ios 7.
The main reason how we noticed it, cause not too long ago we did a complete restore on our lighting after a production, and after re-hanging all of our fixtures, we were in the process of checking, all the fixtures, before we started to build a new show, so we used the app, then disconnected from the wifi before we began programing the cues for the new show, without shutting the console down or starting a bran new cuelist from scratch.
I have used the app before for checking lamps or aiming lights, ect. even while I either lock it out myself, or it goes to sleep on it own, or the phone will connect to another known network with a stronger wifi signal, and alwasy was able to reconnect to the lighting network and re-engage the app, however I never tried programing any cues after that process.
I again appreciate you emailing him for me,
It will be interesting to see what he has to say,
Thank for all the help,
soundguy_99

User avatar
MickCrozier
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: question about irfu remote pallet

Post by MickCrozier » Sun Nov 10, 2013 8:02 am

Hi Soundguy.
(thanks for the email Bobby!)

If I was there I'd say "Have you turned it off and on again?" :)
Is this consistent behaviour - are you able to reproduce the issue?
I'll run up some tests here as soon as I am able aswell.

Cheers!
Mick
Formerly Durisian (who died peacefully of digital old age)

soundguy99
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 8:09 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Manitoba Canada

Re: question about irfu remote pallet

Post by soundguy99 » Sun Nov 10, 2013 9:18 pm

Hey Mick,
Thanks for coming on the forum and responding, I really appreciate it.
This appears to be a consistent issue as long as I am trying to record cues after using the app to aim/ or test lights and then disconnecting from the wifi connected to the console. So with with that said I am able to reproduce the issue.
As I mentioned with my previous post, and I am not quite sure weather bobby has tested it out or not, but the app works great, when I am using the grid to test or aim lights, and I even started to experiment use it to run through a prerecorded cue list, or using it to access my sub masters with no issues. The issue comes up when I am done using the app to aim or test lights, i then hot the home button and close off the phone, and shut down the wifi, as we tend not to leave our wireless router on, when were not needing the wifi. Then we go to the console and try to start recording our cues for the show. With nothing in the cue list the console starts asking us "do you want to replace cue "#"", and if you hit ok, regardless what you are trying to program in that cue, when you end up running, that cue some bogus data (all 0's) appears on all the channels within the grid as well as the intelligent lights
Now if I was to reengage the app and go to the cuelist, although I am still able to control the dimmers using the grid and sub masters the cultist, doesn`t match up as well and its shows a few out of order cue's.
Now thinking about it now, before hitting the home button, and disconnecting from the wifi, should I go back to the settings and disconnect from the console, to avoid the issue, or do I also need to double tap the home button and swipe the screen,completely shutting down the app, from the list on the bottom of the phone before disconnecting from the wifi, which I haven`t tried yet, and at this point may or may not solve the issue.
It Maybe something, I am not doing, that is common to other people, which is the the reason why I thought I'd post in this forum.
And if it is something simple like that I apologize, but I do appreciate you looking into it.
Thanks very much.
soundguy99

User avatar
MickCrozier
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: question about irfu remote pallet

Post by MickCrozier » Mon Nov 11, 2013 12:43 am

You shouldn't need to shut down the app completely, once closed it doesn't run at all in the background.


I've been unable to reproduce it here.
What version of Palette OS are you using?
Can you describe the 'out of order cues'?

Cheers!
Mick
Formerly Durisian (who died peacefully of digital old age)

soundguy99
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 8:09 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Manitoba Canada

Re: question about irfu remote pallet

Post by soundguy99 » Tue Nov 12, 2013 12:23 am

Hey Mick,
The console Pallet software version is 10.8.5 running windows xp
I am using an iphone 5 os 7.0.3 which is the latest, and obviously your software version 1.0.2
I don`t know if I will be able to try it again this week, as we are just starting another production, so I am a bit nervous trying to reproduce the issue in light of a upcoming show.
I have done it twice already though, once when we first noticed it and again to try and see if I could reproduce the issue.
Were also using a dlink rounter, and which is as far as I know is just acting as a hub supporting the wifi. So there is only 1 ethernet cable attached to it if that makes any difference. Using my iphone, when connected I scan the network, and see not only the console but are c21 controllers down stairs even though there not directly pluged into the dlink, again I can`t see that being anything but I thought I would mentioned it regardless.
Just to recap
I turn on the router - connect to the dlink- open the irfu remote- connect to the console - use the app to control the dimmers and submasters- when I am finished hit the home button to exit the app- unplug the dlink disabling the wifi- go to the console, and try to record new cues. which is where the issue comes up.
Now I can`t remember if when I was using the app there was cues in the cuelist from a previous show and then after we used the app and disconnected we cleared the cue list to being to program the new show or weather the cuelist was was empty when we were using the app.
As far as the app itself, when this happens it shows like this
1
__3
2
__4
It was weird in a sense that some of the numbers were off centered, sorry for the "_", please treat them like spaces this forum doesn`t let me use spaces there but you get the idea. If I do get a chance to try some things before we start programing I will try and get some pictures and screen shots for you, otherwise I will have to do it next week.
I again appreciate you coming onto the forum and looking into this for me.
Thanks,
soundguy_99

User avatar
MickCrozier
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: question about irfu remote pallet

Post by MickCrozier » Tue Nov 12, 2013 7:47 am

It is really weird. iRFU is not complex in the cuelist section - it simply asks for a list for a list of cues (number and label) in cuelist x from the console and lists them on the screen.
Bobby - any idea what the spaces could be before the cue number?
.... could be from a tab - which is used to separate the values in the consoles response. 1 tab '1s label' tab 2 tab 'cue 2s label' tab 3 tab etc. But 1 tab tab 2 is just a blank label....
ooooo...
It could be 1 tab tab tab 3 tab tab tab 2 tab tab tab 4
Which would appear on iRFU as: (__ = blank space)
1
__3
2
__4
Which could explain the weird cuelist display in iRFU... as for why this is happening - I have no idea


You say you may have removed cues from a previous show. Which is making me learn towards the funky data is being sent by the console.

Just for a test - try starting from a fresh show.
eg. Close down iRFU completely (double tap home.... etc)
Restart the console.
File > New. mmm I'm a little hazy - I think it's new.
Patch a few fixtures for testing
Hook up your wifi, launch iRFU and follow the same steps you've been doing to reproduce the issue.

Cheers!
Formerly Durisian (who died peacefully of digital old age)

Post Reply