Dimmer channels on encoder

Post Reply
dkrause59
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 4:43 am
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: ASC, service & development

Dimmer channels on encoder

Post by dkrause59 » Fri Jun 28, 2013 5:57 am

We should have the possibility to move plain dimmer channel's intensity on an encoder wheel. Seems to be not implemented.

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Dimmer channels on encoder

Post by BobbyHarrell » Fri Jun 28, 2013 7:56 am

Yes. That has come up in conversation and is on the list to be implemented.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

nyltex
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 4:10 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Local Theatre
Where I Am: Braga, Portugal

Re: Dimmer channels on encoder

Post by nyltex » Sat Jul 20, 2013 4:24 pm

I think that would be a nice addition to the console.

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Dimmer channels on encoder

Post by BobbyHarrell » Mon Jul 22, 2013 8:17 am

seems that there was a feature implemented that I was not aware of so I'm not sure what version of software this is available. It may only be in beta.

Once the channels are selected, SHIFT ENTER will give you Relative intensity on Encoder A. See if it's there for you.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

nyltex
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 4:10 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Local Theatre
Where I Am: Braga, Portugal

Re: Dimmer channels on encoder

Post by nyltex » Thu Jul 25, 2013 9:27 am

It seems the shift+enter works fine as an intensity wheel for dimmers.
thank you.

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Dimmer channels on encoder

Post by BobbyHarrell » Thu Jul 25, 2013 2:54 pm

Good. I'm glad it's working for you.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

User avatar
TaineGilliam
Posts: 1183
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:15 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH
Contact:

Re: Dimmer channels on encoder

Post by TaineGilliam » Tue Jul 30, 2013 1:46 am

On a similar note - is there a way to get an Output on the wheel or an encoder? Think 520 Dimmer button...

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Dimmer channels on encoder

Post by BobbyHarrell » Tue Jul 30, 2013 9:09 am

Not sure. Will have to think about this. Maybe in Patch.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

MJFRental
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 2:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Rental
Where I Am: Wellington, New Zealand

Re: Dimmer channels on encoder

Post by MJFRental » Mon Aug 12, 2013 2:19 am

As a slight extension to this suggestion, put the neighboring channels on the encoders too. For example, select channel 8 and it appears on encoder 'B' then have 7 on encoder 'A' and 9 and 10 on encoders 'C' and 'D' respectively. Then to take this a step further, make S5 and S10 forward and back buttons so you can jump through blocks of channels.

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Dimmer channels on encoder

Post by BobbyHarrell » Mon Aug 12, 2013 10:03 am

Interesting idea. I like it. There are quite a few other things that I want to get done first but I'll look at it.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

Post Reply