FX Arrrrrrrgh!

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
User avatar
TerryHynes
Posts: 574
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

FX Arrrrrrrgh!

Post by TerryHynes » Wed Mar 27, 2013 12:04 pm

The attached show file demonstrates one of the ongoing, frustrating issues with effects. Namely running more than one effect in a single cue - this has never worked right. I always have to come up with a work-around. In this particular case in cue 30 I had fixtures 131, 132, 134, 136, 137 and 139 running a ballyhoo and random colour chase. Recorded the effects as Duration Active Cue. In the next cue I stopped the ballyhoo, repositioned the fixtures and set a new colour chase. When I ran them the colour chase disappeared in cue 31. Fixed this by changing the duration in the effect in cue 30 to Continuous. Then I added another colour chase in cue 30 in channels 123, 124, 127, 128, 129 and 130. When I ran this the previously recorded chase disappeared. I could make it run by Goto the cue after the cue executed or by executing the next cue and then going back. I solved this problem by adding a non-cue(cue 29.5) - the attached file is from before adding 29.5. I hope this offers some insight into this sort of issue so perhaps it can be solved at some point. Also still finding that stopping effects is much more involved than it should be.
Attachments
TEDx 2013.spb
(53.39 KiB) Downloaded 62 times
Terry Hynes
Head of Lighting
Centre In The Square
Kitchener, Ontario
Canada

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2277
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: FX Arrrrrrrgh!

Post by BobbyHarrell » Thu Mar 28, 2013 7:54 am

I find that I don't touch Duration anymore. I just use the simple fact of giving a fixture or a parameter an instruction in the following cue and that seems to work.

The other thing I have found is better results recording Delta rather than Live.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: FX Arrrrrrrgh!

Post by gooze » Thu Mar 28, 2013 4:30 pm

Please acknowledge that the effect side of things are bad and do a major overhaul. The rest of the software is so good it deserves it.
I have the same problems. Duration is not the problem.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
Buffy
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 7:02 am
Primary Venue / Use: Regional Theatre
Where I Am: Midlands Ireland
Location: Dunamaise Theatre Portlaoise
Contact:

Re: FX Arrrrrrrgh!

Post by Buffy » Fri May 24, 2013 6:22 pm

I agree with Terry and Gooze. The effects need a major overhaul. Running various effects simultaneously is a total head wreck. It's a long series of work arounds every time. Very frustrating.
Nick
Let's just use the 23

User avatar
bnortin
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:03 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Houston, TX
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

Re: FX Arrrrrrrgh!

Post by bnortin » Fri May 24, 2013 9:47 pm

Ditto. I ran into something strange today that I still can't figure out: Removed all fixtures from a cue list (1-650 [Del] [Main Cue List]) and it removed all the fixture data from the cue list but left the effects. I tried a couple of things to get rid of the running effect that wasn't doing anything, but it never went away.

I would love to see a "Delete Effect" option along with release, stop, etc, when you right click on the effect. It would also be nice to see the "Stop Effect" option treated as a delta attribute. You could record an effect, go a few cues down and click Stop, then update.

I also miss the FX master sub....
Bryan Nortin
Electrician - Miller Outdoor Theatre - Houston, TX
ETCP Certified Entertainment Electrician #1619
Light Palette VL 10.8.8
Light Palette Live 10.8.8

Post Reply