10.8.5 OLE won't open show files

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
almightyskippy
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 2:22 am
Primary Venue / Use: Other School
Where I Am: Sacramento, CA

10.8.5 OLE won't open show files

Post by almightyskippy » Sun Jan 27, 2013 2:32 am

I seem to be getting this error message more and more often. The only work around I've found is, try again in a few hours after rebooting several times and killing almost every process going on. I've killed skype, oovoo, steam, norton, FRAPS, MSI afterburner......you name it it's not running right now! Just really upset right now since I've been working on a project and I have time to sit down and keep going and I get nothing but these error messages. Does anybody have a workaround for this or possibly a fix??

System Specs:
Processor - AMD Phenom x4 ~ 3.4ghz
RAM - 16gb DDR3 1600mhz
Graphics - AMD HD6970 2gb GDDR5
Motherboard - ASUS Republic of Gamers Crosshair V Formula 990fx
Storage - 1tb 5400rpm, 300gb 5400rpm, 150gb 7200rpm.
Attachments
STRAND!!!!!!!!.jpg
STRAND!!!!!!!!.jpg (12.04 KiB) Viewed 1781 times

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2282
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: 10.8.5 OLE won't open show files

Post by BobbyHarrell » Mon Jan 28, 2013 9:43 am

The things I wonder is if it's a corrupted showfile, was it created in a different version...things like that. I wouldn't think it's related to your computer.

Can you take a New showfile and import the data? If so, then do that and save as a different showfile.

Try that.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: 10.8.5 OLE won't open show files

Post by gooze » Mon Jan 28, 2013 4:11 pm

Try to update your off-line editor to 10.8.6. Probably the show file is created with a newer version of the software.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

almightyskippy
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 2:22 am
Primary Venue / Use: Other School
Where I Am: Sacramento, CA

Re: 10.8.5 OLE won't open show files

Post by almightyskippy » Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:42 am

It's not a corrupt file, I know that one for sure. It just randomly picks when it's going to work and when it's not haha I'll try out 10.8.6 and see what happens.

almightyskippy
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 2:22 am
Primary Venue / Use: Other School
Where I Am: Sacramento, CA

Re: 10.8.5 OLE won't open show files

Post by almightyskippy » Tue Feb 05, 2013 1:26 am

UPDATE

The OLE is unable to launch it's own show files without getting runtime errors... SO I uninstalled and deleted all remaining Stand files on my PC. reinstalled the OLE and guess what....same deal. Can't even open it's own show files (sample show). The OLE will "open" but it's pretty much just empty. No channel numbers. the only buttons that work are "Patch," Looks," and "Cues."
Attachments
fail.jpg
Empty OLE.
fail.jpg (137.38 KiB) Viewed 1741 times

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2282
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: 10.8.5 OLE won't open show files

Post by BobbyHarrell » Tue Feb 05, 2013 11:54 am

What's the operating system? That looks like Windows 7. If so, you need to tell the application to "Run As Administrator" before it will work properly. You can do that by right clicking on the Palette icon on your desktop and select that option.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

almightyskippy
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 2:22 am
Primary Venue / Use: Other School
Where I Am: Sacramento, CA

Re: 10.8.5 OLE won't open show files

Post by almightyskippy » Tue Feb 05, 2013 8:44 pm

BobbyHarrell wrote:What's the operating system? That looks like Windows 7. If so, you need to tell the application to "Run As Administrator" before it will work properly. You can do that by right clicking on the Palette icon on your desktop and select that option.

Did it. I also have my win7 configured to automatically run everything as admin. Still no dice. I just redownloaded the software and reinstalled it. uuughhh....so frustrating. However, I no longer get any runtime errors. I only get the "Error calling RFC" message now when I try to open a show file. So we're getting somewhere haha

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: 10.8.5 OLE won't open show files

Post by gooze » Wed Feb 06, 2013 8:45 am

Have switched off aero? Palette OS doesn't like the aero interface of windows vista and windows 7.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2282
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: 10.8.5 OLE won't open show files

Post by BobbyHarrell » Wed Feb 06, 2013 10:34 am

Now that I know this is Windows 7 three things (two have been discussed).

1. Run As Admin (don't know about the auto run as admin...I would do it manually).
2. Turn off Aero.
3. Make sure Skype is not running.

One of a combination of those things should do it.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

almightyskippy
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 2:22 am
Primary Venue / Use: Other School
Where I Am: Sacramento, CA

Re: 10.8.5 OLE won't open show files

Post by almightyskippy » Wed Feb 06, 2013 5:47 pm

Alright everyone, thanks for all the input. I'm still having the issues and I just wanted to give a rundown of everything I have tried.

I have closed any running programs so all I'm left with is my internet controller and CCC
I then switch my theme to win7 basic
I try to open palette with using "run as admin" and using the "windows xp compatibility mode."
I still get the same blank looking screen (posted a pic earlier).

I generally do it in this order as well. At this point, I'm considering formating as it may be some weird program running somewhere. I'm do for a formating anyways so we'll see what happens after that!

EDIT: I should also have mentioned that I have turned off my antivirus as well. Norton to be specific. However I have never had issues with the OLE while Norton was running.

Post Reply