copy colour

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
PierTis
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:33 am

copy colour

Post by PierTis » Tue Nov 13, 2012 6:38 pm

Hi,

I patch 1xVl3500 and 1xScroller Dimmer/Profil10xColour with a label R04...
[Vl3500+ScrollerDimmer] [At] {S6-Colour} {M12 TextMatch} {S3-Rosco} [4] is OK
I Recorde it in Palette Colour 4 = (R04)

[VL3500] [At] {S6} [4] [Enter] (ApplyPalette)
[VL3500] [copy] [ScrollerDimmer] don't correct ?

[Vl3500] [At] {S6} {M12 TextMatch} {S3-Rosco} [4] [Enter]
[VL3500] [copy] [ScrollerDimmer] don't correct ?

InPatch by Fixture
[VL3500] {S7 Modify Data} {M1 Copy to} [a new ScrollerDimmer/Profil10xColour with a label R04...] don't correct ? My new ScrollerDimmer is not in LookColour 4
[ScrollerDimmer] {S7 Modify Data} {M1 Copy to} [a new Vl3500] don't correct ? My new Vl3500 is not in LookColour 4?

Last question, any chance to see in colours grid the Label from LookColour

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2278
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: copy colour

Post by BobbyHarrell » Mon Oct 14, 2013 11:14 am

In applying the Palette, there is no information for the other fixture in the palette so there is nothing to apply. Go into the Palette in Blind and place all requested fixtures in the color that you want stored in the palette. Then update.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

User avatar
mat
Posts: 448
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 12:05 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: An opera in France
Location: Dijon;France
Contact:

Re: copy colour

Post by mat » Mon Oct 14, 2013 12:36 pm

I often have this problem to copy a fixture from another which is in a palette.
Copy function needs deltas and palette hasn't.
It is always hell to achieve: explode palette in order to have deltas...
placing fixtures in the palette is not a solution.
Mat-Opera de Dijon
France
lightpalette VL
palette VL 16
10.8.8

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2278
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: copy colour

Post by BobbyHarrell » Mon Oct 14, 2013 1:12 pm

Actually that is the solution. When you are applying a palette, it can't apply data that does not exist. Just make sure the palette has data for all fixtures. It's easy to copy the data.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

Post Reply