Using the mediaplayer macros on a remote palette

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
Post Reply
tferr
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 4:46 pm
Primary Venue / Use: University
Where I Am: Student at Kutztown University
Location: Kutztown, PA

Using the mediaplayer macros on a remote palette

Post by tferr » Tue Feb 28, 2012 3:56 pm

I've been banging my head against the wall trying to get this to work. The console is the main controller of everything and is networked together with two other computers, one running remote palette, the other will run powerpoint (to be controlled by palette). No matter how much I try I can't get the wmp (windows media player) to trigger on the remote machine unless it was running regular palette (OLE version). Is there anyway that I can get the console to trigger wmp on another machine on the same network. I have full control of the network and the remote machine is expected to be running win xp in 32bit mode.

We are using the console to trigger powerpoint on one machine and video on another with all machines networked together. Any ideas?
Tyler Ferrero- Lighting Assistant at Kutztown University
Classic Palette (Silver)
10.8.4

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2282
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Using the mediaplayer macros on a remote palette

Post by BobbyHarrell » Wed Feb 29, 2012 9:45 pm

Probably a silly question but could you run the media file from the console?
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

tferr
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 4:46 pm
Primary Venue / Use: University
Where I Am: Student at Kutztown University
Location: Kutztown, PA

Re: Using the mediaplayer macros on a remote palette

Post by tferr » Thu Mar 01, 2012 12:22 am

Yes, but our console only has one vga port out and we want to run video files. So technically yes, but not for this application. That 's why I was wondering if I had remote palette up on another computer if that could drive wmp instead, but can't seem to do that.
Tyler Ferrero- Lighting Assistant at Kutztown University
Classic Palette (Silver)
10.8.4

lebh
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 2:11 am
Location: Beijing China

Re: Using the mediaplayer macros on a remote palette

Post by lebh » Thu Mar 01, 2012 7:54 am

Try the cuelist synchronization in the network master / slave mode

tferr
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 4:46 pm
Primary Venue / Use: University
Where I Am: Student at Kutztown University
Location: Kutztown, PA

Re: Using the mediaplayer macros on a remote palette

Post by tferr » Thu Mar 01, 2012 2:12 pm

lebh wrote:Try the cuelist synchronization in the network master / slave mode
I'll try that again tonight, but I've never been able to get Cue Synchronization to work in the past.
Tyler Ferrero- Lighting Assistant at Kutztown University
Classic Palette (Silver)
10.8.4

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2282
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Using the mediaplayer macros on a remote palette

Post by BobbyHarrell » Thu Mar 01, 2012 7:53 pm

That has always worked for me. Just remember that standard networking rules apply of a static IP address. Standard addresses would be 192.168.0.68 on the main and 192.168.0.69 on the remote.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

tferr
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 4:46 pm
Primary Venue / Use: University
Where I Am: Student at Kutztown University
Location: Kutztown, PA

Re: Using the mediaplayer macros on a remote palette

Post by tferr » Thu Mar 01, 2012 11:59 pm

Cue Sync worked like a charm after I separated the console onto my router instead of the building's. Just went 192.168.1.7(console) and 192.168.1.4(remote) and its all good :D . Thanks, you guys saved me quite the bit of frustration.
Tyler Ferrero- Lighting Assistant at Kutztown University
Classic Palette (Silver)
10.8.4

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2282
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Using the mediaplayer macros on a remote palette

Post by BobbyHarrell » Fri Mar 02, 2012 11:03 am

Tyler, I would love to include this story on a future tips and tricks bulletin. If you would, email me a couple of pics and a quote or two about what you are doing.

This is exactly the kind of thing that I'm look for as a Real World Story.

bobby.harrell@philips.com

Thanks
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

tferr
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 4:46 pm
Primary Venue / Use: University
Where I Am: Student at Kutztown University
Location: Kutztown, PA

Re: Using the mediaplayer macros on a remote palette

Post by tferr » Sun Mar 04, 2012 4:16 pm

@BobbyHarrell

Yeah no problem. I don't have the rig itself put together now, took it apart after the test setup, but i'll gladly screengrab.
Tyler Ferrero- Lighting Assistant at Kutztown University
Classic Palette (Silver)
10.8.4

Post Reply