ArKaos Media Master

Questions on Palette and Light Palette operation and features
User avatar
TerryHynes
Posts: 574
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

ArKaos Media Master

Post by TerryHynes » Tue Jan 31, 2012 4:53 pm

We've been trying today to get Arkaos Media Master working on my LP LIve. But to no avail. Does anyone have any info or ideas on this? We used the ArKaos Layer Tiny profile. And attempted to connect to the Mac Mini that was running the software via Artnet(Universe 5). I also had Shownet running for Universes 1-4 - didn't think that would make any difference but I disabled it anyway. I use Artnet regularly to run our Christie Digital projector(also Universe 5) and haven't had any problem with it. Any suggestions would be welcome.
Terry Hynes
Head of Lighting
Centre In The Square
Kitchener, Ontario
Canada

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: ArKaos Media Master

Post by BobbyHarrell » Tue Jan 31, 2012 10:17 pm

I'm not sure what would be going on but I can often need to remember that the ArtNet numbering is off since ArtNet Universe 0 is what I would call Universe 1.

Anything there?
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

User avatar
Kuni
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 5:27 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: ArKaos Media Master

Post by Kuni » Wed Feb 01, 2012 12:37 pm

Hi,
yep, Artnet in all Versions starts with 0 as Univers 1. The old ComputerBoyBug...
............kuni................................
pimpedPalette VL16, Soft V10.8.5

lebh
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 2:11 am
Location: Beijing China

Re: ArKaos Media Master

Post by lebh » Wed Feb 01, 2012 11:27 pm

If the subnet is not the start of the problem, there may be another problem.
Palette OS using the Artnet protocol older, there is no agreement in Artnet port assigned byte, if the above design by ArtnetII products must specify the port number or control.

User avatar
TerryHynes
Posts: 574
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: ArKaos Media Master

Post by TerryHynes » Wed Feb 29, 2012 2:38 pm

Thanks for the help everyone. Had some time to play and got it working. The biggest stumbling block was the different universe numbering in ArtNet(0=1). Once I got over that hurdle I just had to figure out things such as how to access the various layers(different dmx addresses - 20 per layer). The user manual for MediaMaster was no help at all. The only thing I would like to see now - this is more an Arkaos issue - is more attributes that can be controlled from the console. A good example would be video speed. Unless I've missed something this can only be set in the application.
Terry Hynes
Head of Lighting
Centre In The Square
Kitchener, Ontario
Canada

User avatar
bnortin
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:03 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Houston, TX
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

Re: ArKaos Media Master

Post by bnortin » Sat Mar 31, 2012 11:31 am

Terry -

I'm currently trying to get an ArKaos Media Master on my network with my LP VL. I can get it to work with DMX, but I wanted to try using Artnet so I don't have to go through a node. I think the setup I have is similar to yours, with universes 1-4 for Shownet and universe 5 for Artnet at the console. I've also set the Artnet universe in Media Master to 4. So far I can't get control. I also can't find anything in the Media Master manual regarding the Artnet subnet or count, so I'm not sure what those should be set to. Any ideas? Thanks.
Bryan Nortin
Electrician - Miller Outdoor Theatre - Houston, TX
ETCP Certified Entertainment Electrician #1619
Light Palette VL 10.8.8
Light Palette Live 10.8.8

MattKlasmeier
Posts: 491
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Contact:

Re: ArKaos Media Master

Post by MattKlasmeier » Mon Apr 02, 2012 3:41 pm

I know the one gotcha with Art Net is the numbering of the universes. Try subtracting one. The Art Net universe starts with 0 not 1. I have also heard of issues with IP range and subnet mask.

User avatar
bnortin
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:03 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Houston, TX
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

Re: ArKaos Media Master

Post by bnortin » Tue Apr 03, 2012 6:20 am

I figured out the issue with the universes, and I think I figured out my other problem. My network was set to 192.168.2.xxx with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. I changed the network over to the 2.0.0.xxx IP range and the subnet mask to 255.0.0.0, but I haven't gotten a chance to test it out yet. I'm hoping that solves the problem. Thanks.
Bryan Nortin
Electrician - Miller Outdoor Theatre - Houston, TX
ETCP Certified Entertainment Electrician #1619
Light Palette VL 10.8.8
Light Palette Live 10.8.8

User avatar
MickCrozier
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: ArKaos Media Master

Post by MickCrozier » Fri Apr 06, 2012 7:47 pm

Yes - Palette has to have subnet mask of 255.0.0.0 to successfully do artnet
Formerly Durisian (who died peacefully of digital old age)

User avatar
gooze
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

ArKaos Media Master

Post by gooze » Sat Apr 07, 2012 8:18 pm

Not if you change the ip of your artnet device. It is not official anymore but I can set my ENTTEC node to any ip address with no problem. That way it is easier to use in a mixed network environment.
Floriaan Ganzevoort - Lighting designer
THEATERMACHINE design. production. operations.

Post Reply