Page 1 of 1

Record new sub to include active subs

Posted: Sat Nov 22, 2014 7:57 am
by dollardav
Hi,
I'm trying to record a new sub master to include other active subs however it seems to only record a blank sub. I have ticked the "include sub masters" option in the system menu however it doesn't seem to help.

Any advice?

Thanks,
Damien

Re: Record new sub to include active subs

Posted: Tue Nov 25, 2014 1:03 pm
by BobbyHarrell
What software version are you running? Are you Recording Live or other options?

Re: Record new sub to include active subs

Posted: Fri Jan 09, 2015 8:30 am
by dollardav
Hi there. I am running version 3.2.0.55 in live at the moment.

thanks
damien

Re: Record new sub to include active subs

Posted: Fri Jan 09, 2015 9:18 am
by BobbyHarrell
So I know what's going on. If you are doing [Record] [Sub] (or [Record] [Group] for that matter) your options are record "changed" or record "selected", since you are bring up subs via their handles and the values are yellow, this isn't registered as either changed or selected so you get a blank sub.

In version 3.3 we will add an option in record subs/groups to record Live. Until then, just bring up your subs and make sure that's all that you want in the new sub, then press [Select Active], that will select all active fixtures and then you can [Record] [Sub] {Selected} and it will work.

Sorry for any confusion.

Re: Record new sub to include active subs

Posted: Fri Jan 09, 2015 9:46 am
by dollardav
Ah perfect thanks for that. The Select active is doing the trick now at the moment.

Cheers,
Damien

Re: Record new sub to include active subs

Posted: Fri Jan 09, 2015 1:41 pm
by BobbyHarrell
Good.