Flaky Grand Master

Now at over 1,000,000 lines of code, the NEO software emphasizes a Graphical User Interface with Command Line support. Help us make the software better for you.
Post Reply
Umstattd
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 10:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Canton, Ohio

Flaky Grand Master

Post by Umstattd » Sat Nov 17, 2018 11:47 pm

Another tricky issue: I have a number of random channels that jump to zero when I move the grandmaster a little bit. Most channels will fade normally, and fade back up, but several will blink to zero. These same channels will not come back up when I raise the grand master back to full. However, if the channels were controlled by a submaster or group, they will jump back to full if I move the sub fader or the intensity wheel a little bit. I believe this also happens if I have simply selected the channels with the mouse, touch, or command line. I have looked at the patch thinking it might be something there, but can't see anything that's common to those channels. It is always the same channels. My grandmaster 2 is programmed for all channels. Grandmaster 1 is programmed for only 10 channels. Both grandmasters do the same thing to these channels, even if the channel is not programmed into grandmaster 1. I noticed this during a show several months ago, but was in a hurry to fix it and didn't really know what was happening. I loaded 3.9.0.207 onto my console and this behavior is still there. Ideas?

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2606
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Flaky Grand Master

Post by BobbyHarrell » Mon Nov 19, 2018 12:02 pm

Two things to try.

1. Create a new showfile from scratch and see if you still have the issue. This would point to something in the file.
2. Close the software from the Control Panel and then run the Hardware Test. See if you see any odd responses here.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

Umstattd
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 10:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Canton, Ohio

Re: Flaky Grand Master

Post by Umstattd » Mon Nov 19, 2018 7:06 pm

OK--I started a new show and the problem was not there. I opened the very first show I had saved and the problem was there. I opened the NEO test show and the problem was not there. Sooooo, it must be my showfile, but happened right after we received the console. I used my current show (with the problem) and reset the patch to 1-1. The problem is gone, so it is in my patch. Any ideas on what it might be??

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2606
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Flaky Grand Master

Post by BobbyHarrell » Tue Nov 20, 2018 12:05 pm

I would think a profile assigned to the channel. At least I would look for that.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

Umstattd
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 10:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Canton, Ohio

Re: Flaky Grand Master

Post by Umstattd » Wed Nov 21, 2018 1:39 pm

OK, I will give that a look. Thanks.

Umstattd
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 10:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Canton, Ohio

Re: Flaky Grand Master

Post by Umstattd » Tue Nov 27, 2018 12:04 pm

Yea, I found it!!
This problem pops up when the dimmer is patched to two channels. When one channel is up and the other channel is off, I think the grand master is seeing the channel that's off and turning the dimmer off when it starts the fade. One thing I did not mention in earlier posts is that you have to actually see the fixtures to see the problem. The channel grid display does not show this happening. The display shows that the channels are up, but the fixture will be off. This might be related to the fact that when starting to move the grand master, all inactive channels immediately display "0", including the one that is patched to a dimmer that is up by way of the second patched channel.

To avoid this issue, I think that there should be a switch added so that when patching via the command line, patching a dimmer to a channel automatically clears that dimmer's previous patch. You already have a switch that does that when doing the drag and drop patching. Having individual dimmers patched to multiple channels has tripped me up a number of times.

Let me know if you can duplicate this, or maybe I'm crazy??

Post Reply