select all the channels

Now at over 1,000,000 lines of code, the NEO software emphasizes a Graphical User Interface with Command Line support. Help us make the software better for you.
Post Reply
Varol
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 1:18 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: TURKİYE-ANKARA

select all the channels

Post by Varol » Fri Oct 26, 2018 5:42 pm

I want to select all the channels I have recorded in any cue list.
how can I do it?

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2606
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: select all the channels

Post by BobbyHarrell » Mon Oct 29, 2018 9:44 am

Not sure if this helps, but "Select Active" will grab all channels with a level above zero when you are outputting a cue from your cue list.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

Varol
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 1:18 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: TURKİYE-ANKARA

Re: select all the channels

Post by Varol » Wed Dec 19, 2018 12:10 pm

I think I asked the question wrong.
I want to select the channels I have recorded in cue 1, cue 2 and cue 3.
I get an error in cue 1 thru 3 command.
I don't think I have such a command.
Can I do this or how can I do it shortest?
Thank you for your help.

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2606
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: select all the channels

Post by BobbyHarrell » Wed Dec 19, 2018 6:36 pm

You can use CUE # ENTER to select all channels that have a level in a cue.
For multiple cues, you can do CUE # THRU # ENTER. Now you indicate that is not working. I'm testing this on the latest 3.9 beta (not sure about the released version of 3.8.3).

However there is a work around. Go into INCLUSIVE MODE and then type CUE 1 ENTER, CUE 2 ENTER, CUE 3 ENTER and you'll have them.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

User avatar
msearancke
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 4:13 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: select all the channels

Post by msearancke » Thu Dec 20, 2018 2:39 am

This issue has been fixed in the next version of the software.
Complex selection of channels using cue lists is now supported.
With these improvements you can select all channels used in the cue list by typing CUE {first} THRU {last}

Martin

Varol
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 1:18 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: TURKİYE-ANKARA

Re: select all the channels

Post by Varol » Wed Dec 26, 2018 2:31 pm

Thank you for your help.
I'm looking forward to the new version.

Post Reply