Remote Operations

For comments regarding the NEO hardware.
Post Reply
Umstattd
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 10:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Canton, Ohio

Remote Operations

Post by Umstattd » Tue Oct 30, 2018 9:24 am

Is there a remote access application available for the Windows computer that allows me to operate the console? I can connect with Remote Viewer but it appears that it only gives me access to the screen with no operational ability. I can also connect with my Android phone but that app does not give me patching ability. Many times when I'm in the catwalks or on stage, I would like to be able to patch remotely. I was able to do this on my computer with my old Palette.

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2618
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Remote Operations

Post by BobbyHarrell » Tue Oct 30, 2018 10:45 am

Please try logging in as a Remote (not Remote Viewer). This is designed for 2nd user access.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

Umstattd
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 10:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Canton, Ohio

Re: Remote Operations

Post by Umstattd » Tue Oct 30, 2018 2:19 pm

Well, I tried this. I'm not sure I'm exactly where I needed to be. When I start NEO PC, it asks about Remote/Main. I tell it Remote, but it is still looking for DMX hardware which tells me it is trying to send DMX directly from the PC. What I really want is for the PC to actually operate the console remotely, so that what I do on the PC is mirrored on the console. This way the console is doing the operations, not the PC. When I was connected as a remote, what I did on the PC was not reflected on the console. However, some things happened on the console. I tried changing a patch. The keystrokes did not appear on the console, but when I cleared the patch on channel 1, the channel disappeared on the console. I also tried to run cues from the remote. The PC showed some changes, but nothing happened on the console. Am I trying to go down a dead end road??

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2618
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Remote Operations

Post by BobbyHarrell » Tue Oct 30, 2018 4:49 pm

Not a dead end at all. This is what Remote is designed to do. What version of software are you on? (Both console and PC).
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

User avatar
msearancke
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 4:13 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Remote Operations

Post by msearancke » Tue Oct 30, 2018 5:38 pm

A few notes below...

1. Be aware that when running as a remote you will not see the commands on the main system. The remote will operate as a fully independent system but share data and output. Its not a mirrored system, its a remote interface to the main.

2. As you have discovered the remote can be an output also. If you do not configure any output (or mute it) then the remote will not send anything. However the main will output any and all changes you make. Essentially you can have the DMX output on either the main or remote (or both).

3. It sounds like the remote is not fully connecting to the main system. Please make sure that both systems are running the latest version 3.8.3 as this does have a couple of fixes for main/remote systems.
Please also check the firewall settings on both the main and remote to ensure that access for NEO.EXE is allowed for both public and private networks.
In the "More" menu is an option for "Remote connection options". Check to see if there are any errors showing in this window.

Martin

Post Reply