Default Cue List

Welcome to the public forum for the NEO. The next generation of Philips Strand Lighting's theatrical lighting control console.
Post Reply
Umstattd
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 10:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Canton, Ohio

Default Cue List

Post by Umstattd » Mon Nov 18, 2019 1:35 pm

Bobby,

I have looked through the manual and the screen menus but have not found how to make a particular cue list the default list. When I power up, I want the current show's cue list in the window. Haven't been able to figure out how to do that. I know it has to be there, but I'm missing it.

Mike

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2618
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Default Cue List

Post by BobbyHarrell » Tue Nov 26, 2019 10:43 am

You can assign the desired cue list to the Master Playback. I would expect that to do it. However, I think I remember that this may not be the case in released code and has been added for Beta. In the meantime, you could create a startup shortcut that does this.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

Umstattd
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 10:10 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Canton, Ohio

Re: Default Cue List

Post by Umstattd » Thu Dec 26, 2019 8:39 am

Well, I made it work with a sloppy fix. I simply edited the name of the cue list so it begins with a "1".

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2618
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Default Cue List

Post by BobbyHarrell » Thu Dec 26, 2019 10:25 am

Yep. I'm in discussions with the developer and will likely have a fix in the future.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

BobJ452
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 7:27 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Local Theatre
Where I Am: Sebring, Fl, USA

Re: Default Cue List

Post by BobJ452 » Fri Dec 27, 2019 5:33 pm

This came up a time back and we fixed it with a start up macro if I'm right. Hopefully though new code will address the issue.

Post Reply