Fx on submaster

Welcome to the public forum for the NEO. The next generation of Philips Strand Lighting's theatrical lighting control console.
Post Reply
simon
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 3:15 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: i'm in an opera house in south of france
Location: Toulon, France

Fx on submaster

Post by simon » Fri Dec 07, 2018 1:39 pm

Hello,
I have a fx in submaster ( simple chase) when i put the sub at 0 the fx is not released. It is normal ?

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2673
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Fx on submaster

Post by BobbyHarrell » Fri Dec 07, 2018 3:48 pm

What sw version are you using?
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

simon
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 3:15 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: i'm in an opera house in south of france
Location: Toulon, France

Re: Fx on submaster

Post by simon » Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:10 pm

The last.

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2673
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Fx on submaster

Post by BobbyHarrell » Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:48 pm

Can you provide a software version #?
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

simon
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 3:15 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: i'm in an opera house in south of france
Location: Toulon, France

Re: Fx on submaster

Post by simon » Sat Dec 08, 2018 4:27 am

3.8.3 build 21

User avatar
msearancke
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 4:13 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Fx on submaster

Post by msearancke » Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:54 pm

There is a setting for this...
System Properties -> System Settings -> Advanced -> "Reset chase when submaster reaches zero".

Martin

Post Reply