Page 1 of 1

shownet

Posted: Tue Dec 13, 2016 4:45 pm
by simon
Hello, have you removed the "strand shownet" device on Neo pc ?

Re: shownet

Posted: Wed Dec 14, 2016 10:13 am
by BobbyHarrell
ShowNet is a protocol, not a device and ShowNet is available. What are you running into?

Re: shownet

Posted: Wed Dec 14, 2016 1:53 pm
by simon
Sometimes i have to test fixtures or dimmers with NEO PC without starting console. I use a SN110, but in systeme properties/systeme input - output(dmx) i can't find shownet.

Re: shownet

Posted: Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:15 pm
by philpp
Hello Simon and Boby
I checked on my PC, in fact, the engineer Sofware forgot to put Shownet of Strand Lighting in version 3.7.0.90, Boby will confirm that he will put it back on the next release (it's funny, because That it's the protocol Ethernet Strand Lighting, not luck!)

Re: shownet

Posted: Wed Dec 14, 2016 7:41 pm
by BobbyHarrell
I see it in the list of protocols with all of the others, Streaming ACN, Pathport, ArtNet and others. It's never been removed and thus does not have to be put back.

Are you running NEO PC?

Re: shownet

Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2016 6:43 am
by philpp
Boby
I confirm it's only on NEO PC Version 3.7.0.90 (It was ok with the previous version 3.6.1.41)
(Tested on PC with Windows 8.1 and Windows 10, for others Windows I have not tested)
On NEO console it's OK.

Re: shownet

Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2016 9:38 am
by BobbyHarrell
I'm not seeing the problem. Look on your hardrive, where the NEO software is installed. That should be Program Files(x86) > Strand Lighting > Neo > drivers and see if you see all of the .dlls for the different protocols.

Re: shownet

Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2016 8:13 pm
by philpp
After verification on both PC computers with NEO PC version 3.7.0.90 in (Program Files (x86)> Strand Lighting> Neo> drivers). The philips Shownet.dell file is not present. Then, we have reload the NEO PC software version 3.6.0.41 and copied the file "philips Shownet.dell" and we have instal it in version 3.7.0.90. it's not maybe the right procedure, but the protocol "shownet" is présent and now runs!
What do you think?

Re: shownet

Posted: Sat Dec 17, 2016 3:06 pm
by BobbyHarrell
I'm glad that it runs. However, I don't know why is wasn't there on your PC as it was on mine.

I'll report to the developer.

Re: shownet

Posted: Sat Dec 17, 2016 7:17 pm
by msearancke
I have just checked the installation script and the ShowNet file is definitely included.
Its possible that it was missing in a previous build but I dont remember noticing and adding it recently.

Martin