Page 1 of 1

Possible Bugs

Posted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 11:10 am
by samnet21
Hello Gents,

*Cue updates:

In live when a taking a channel down to 0, upon updating the cue, that said channel will go back to its previous value then go back out. (not good when updating cues during a show)

*Cue List window (side View):

When double clicking cues on screen, it will take you to that cue BUT will not run effects recorded, GOTO cue# will run the cue properly.

*Update cue from Submaster

Is there a way NOT to update from submaster? (record from submaster of course, but updating cues while subs are up can be tricky on multiple sub pages)

Thank you in advance!

Sam

Re: Possible Bugs

Posted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 11:24 am
by BobbyHarrell
First item: What software version are you on?
2nd item: I'll report.
3rd item: I'm not sure I understand. Are you recording/updating cues or subs?

Re: Possible Bugs

Posted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 11:27 am
by samnet21
3.6.1.27
when updating (not recording) a cue on the fly, it will update with subs values .

Re: Possible Bugs

Posted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 12:32 pm
by BobbyHarrell
On 3.6.1.27, I just changed a level of a channel that was already in a cue and updated. I did not see it snap out and back on. (Although I have seen that before).
For submaster values, make sure that the "Include Submasters" option is turned off. On the side bar, above the cue list, where all of the default info is. Where it says "FX Sub Pal". If Sub is in yellow, it will include subs values. If Sub is in red, it will exclude it.

Re: Possible Bugs

Posted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 1:22 pm
by samnet21
It only happens when you take that channel to 0

Re: Possible Bugs

Posted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 1:55 pm
by BobbyHarrell
cannot reproduce. :(