Page 1 of 1

Submaster + Cue causes freeze

Posted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 5:07 pm
by martin144
Hi,

The last days I experienced reproducable freezes when using a submaster in "independent" mode while executing a cue at the same time.
I was using a submaster with only one channel patched for our curtain movement. While using this sub I activated Cue 1.1 for our stage light (the cue having a fade-in time of 3 seconds).

After returning the sub to zero while the cue was still running, the console freezed and couldn't be recovered else than a reboot. (bad - this means "LIGHTS OUT" in my case)

This error could be reproduced for different submasters (e.g. in my case curtain open / close) and running a cue meanwhile.
Setting the submaster to "pile-on" solved the problem for the moment - which doesn't mean it it solved for the 250ML and independent setting.

Martin

Re: Submaster + Cue causes freeze

Posted: Mon Nov 21, 2016 4:07 pm
by martin144
Reproducable this year again:

have a independent submaster with a fade down time. Move the submaster to zero from FL (or any other level)
While the submaster is fading down, press the GO button to start a cue.
When the submaster reaches zero, the Desk will hang. Doesnt happen when the submaster is in Pile-On mode.

Regards,
Martin

Re: Submaster + Cue causes freeze

Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2016 8:35 am
by BobbyHarrell
Thanks for the report.

Re: Submaster + Cue causes freeze

Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2018 9:31 pm
by LightingNZ
Hi there..Have experienced exactly the same thing multiple times over my 4 years of ownership. I tried discussing this looking for a solution from Tech support a few times at the beginning but just gave up. If the developers could take the few but disastrous bugs in this system seriously with this product - it would be a very successful product at this end of the market but when words gets out that this kind of thing happens it does not take long for the word to get around !

I guess this is why the product is being dumped !

Re: Submaster + Cue causes freeze

Posted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 10:30 am
by BobbyHarrell
Please send me the showfile and I'll send to the software engineer.

Re: Submaster + Cue causes freeze

Posted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 8:32 pm
by mbl111
BobbyHarrell wrote:
Mon Apr 16, 2018 10:30 am
Please send me the showfile and I'll send to the software engineer.
You keep saying that and nothing ends up happening.

Re: Submaster + Cue causes freeze

Posted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 8:48 pm
by BobbyHarrell
Unfortunately, this console has been discontinued.