Submaster + Cue causes freeze

Post Reply
martin144
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 4:47 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Regional Theatre
Where I Am: Starnberg, Germany, Bavaria

Submaster + Cue causes freeze

Post by martin144 » Sun Mar 06, 2016 5:07 pm

Hi,

The last days I experienced reproducable freezes when using a submaster in "independent" mode while executing a cue at the same time.
I was using a submaster with only one channel patched for our curtain movement. While using this sub I activated Cue 1.1 for our stage light (the cue having a fade-in time of 3 seconds).

After returning the sub to zero while the cue was still running, the console freezed and couldn't be recovered else than a reboot. (bad - this means "LIGHTS OUT" in my case)

This error could be reproduced for different submasters (e.g. in my case curtain open / close) and running a cue meanwhile.
Setting the submaster to "pile-on" solved the problem for the moment - which doesn't mean it it solved for the 250ML and independent setting.

Martin

martin144
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 4:47 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Regional Theatre
Where I Am: Starnberg, Germany, Bavaria

Re: Submaster + Cue causes freeze

Post by martin144 » Mon Nov 21, 2016 4:07 pm

Reproducable this year again:

have a independent submaster with a fade down time. Move the submaster to zero from FL (or any other level)
While the submaster is fading down, press the GO button to start a cue.
When the submaster reaches zero, the Desk will hang. Doesnt happen when the submaster is in Pile-On mode.

Regards,
Martin

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2336
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Submaster + Cue causes freeze

Post by BobbyHarrell » Mon Nov 28, 2016 8:35 am

Thanks for the report.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

LightingNZ
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 4:07 am
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Upper Hutt Wellington New Zealand

Re: Submaster + Cue causes freeze

Post by LightingNZ » Fri Apr 13, 2018 9:31 pm

Hi there..Have experienced exactly the same thing multiple times over my 4 years of ownership. I tried discussing this looking for a solution from Tech support a few times at the beginning but just gave up. If the developers could take the few but disastrous bugs in this system seriously with this product - it would be a very successful product at this end of the market but when words gets out that this kind of thing happens it does not take long for the word to get around !

I guess this is why the product is being dumped !

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2336
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Submaster + Cue causes freeze

Post by BobbyHarrell » Mon Apr 16, 2018 10:30 am

Please send me the showfile and I'll send to the software engineer.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

Post Reply