Page 1 of 1

Cue containing several movements causes freeze

Posted: Wed Nov 25, 2015 12:56 pm
by JCL
Hi,
Here is the problem :

in v1.3,

When a cue containing more than one movement effect is sent on stage , the console immediately freezes.

In the file attached, in cue 1 are recorded 3 different movements on 3 fixtures (Rush MH2), the others remaining static.

The result should be the same as in submaster 2 but instead the console freezes.

Hope you can help,
Thanks

Re: Cue containing several movements causes freeze

Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 10:37 pm
by jacklin
Hi Jcl:

I update the Cyue1 ShowFile to test . then I run Cue1 . cue2 ….. . the console don’t freezes.
Then I run submaster 2. The same result . don’t freeze.

Jacklin

Re: Cue containing several movements causes freeze

Posted: Fri Jan 15, 2016 4:35 am
by JCL
Hi,

I am not sure why you your console accepted to run the cues i sent you last time ...so instead we tried to recreate them ( FYI in the attached file the show cue123 has cue 2 and 3 freezing the console, also contains all folder , v1.3 was installed)

record a cue (its content doesn't really matter).
select a fixture, create an effect (we used movement effect but you should try with other types).
UPDATE the existing cue.

release the select channels and fixture

load the cue you just created and "GO"

the console freezes: no DMX on output, no change on vga nor LCD
power cycle the console, everything is fine 'til you try

I think it might help you localize the issue ,"UPDATE" it seems

If you need them I have made photos of the setup screen.

Re: Cue containing several movements causes freeze

Posted: Fri Jan 15, 2016 5:47 am
by JCL
pictures of patch and setup