Page 1 of 1

Issue with cues

Posted: Thu May 29, 2014 7:42 pm
by nyltex
Today I was programming the console, recording some cues.
I had a cue where I wanted to bring all values down and raise a submaster, and then record the cue with the new percentages.
I entered 1 thru 90 @ 0 ENTER. All the channels where down to zero. The channels remained captured "red". When raising the submaster, nothing happened.
I tried to CLR, CLR CLR, but nothing happened. Hiting three times CLR brought my cue to the previous values.
Has this happened to anyone? How can I get around this issue?

Issue with cues

Posted: Sat May 31, 2014 8:06 pm
by SeanJSP
Essentially when you take a channel to delta or "making it red " your asking the comsole to hold that value no matter what cue state you change it to. If you want to record a new cue try rem dim it will remove all intensity values in the cue your in then record your new cue. Which will essentially be a black out that you can edit to your hearts content.


Sean JSP

Re: Issue with cues

Posted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 4:45 am
by nyltex
Thank you Sean. I did exactly that.
What I really needed was to keep lights up for actors while editing the cue, and that was not possible.

Re: Issue with cues

Posted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 8:58 am
by BobbyHarrell
Many programmers would use Preview to edit the cue without changing the stage output. In the Cues display, wheel to the desired cue and there is a Preview softkey.

Re: Issue with cues

Posted: Sat Jun 07, 2014 6:31 pm
by SeanJSP
You can use the park feature too. It will hold an instrument or a group of them at any level you want regardless of cue or look state. I park my house at a low level regularly during rehearsals.


Sean JSP

Re: Issue with cues

Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2014 8:24 pm
by reesb
Mmmmm??? Rem Dim? Park feature? Are we talking about the 250ML? or have I missed something?

Mind you they would be nice features to have on the 250ML. What say you Bobby?

Re: Issue with cues

Posted: Thu Jun 19, 2014 6:15 am
by BobbyHarrell
They would be nice but they are not on the high priority list.

Re: Issue with cues

Posted: Sun Jun 22, 2014 8:07 am
by SeanJSP
Yeah I was talking Palette Live/VL options for programming. I've never used a 250Ml not sure what they are about.


Sean JSP