Issue with cues

Post Reply
nyltex
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 4:10 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Local Theatre
Where I Am: Braga, Portugal

Issue with cues

Post by nyltex » Thu May 29, 2014 7:42 pm

Today I was programming the console, recording some cues.
I had a cue where I wanted to bring all values down and raise a submaster, and then record the cue with the new percentages.
I entered 1 thru 90 @ 0 ENTER. All the channels where down to zero. The channels remained captured "red". When raising the submaster, nothing happened.
I tried to CLR, CLR CLR, but nothing happened. Hiting three times CLR brought my cue to the previous values.
Has this happened to anyone? How can I get around this issue?

SeanJSP
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 4:49 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: BPAC Burlington Ontario Canada
Location: Burlington Ontario Canada

Issue with cues

Post by SeanJSP » Sat May 31, 2014 8:06 pm

Essentially when you take a channel to delta or "making it red " your asking the comsole to hold that value no matter what cue state you change it to. If you want to record a new cue try rem dim it will remove all intensity values in the cue your in then record your new cue. Which will essentially be a black out that you can edit to your hearts content.


Sean JSP
SeanJSP
The Burlington Performing Arts Centre
Lighting Director
sean.pederson@burlington.ca

nyltex
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 4:10 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Local Theatre
Where I Am: Braga, Portugal

Re: Issue with cues

Post by nyltex » Wed Jun 04, 2014 4:45 am

Thank you Sean. I did exactly that.
What I really needed was to keep lights up for actors while editing the cue, and that was not possible.

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Issue with cues

Post by BobbyHarrell » Wed Jun 04, 2014 8:58 am

Many programmers would use Preview to edit the cue without changing the stage output. In the Cues display, wheel to the desired cue and there is a Preview softkey.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

SeanJSP
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 4:49 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: BPAC Burlington Ontario Canada
Location: Burlington Ontario Canada

Re: Issue with cues

Post by SeanJSP » Sat Jun 07, 2014 6:31 pm

You can use the park feature too. It will hold an instrument or a group of them at any level you want regardless of cue or look state. I park my house at a low level regularly during rehearsals.


Sean JSP
SeanJSP
The Burlington Performing Arts Centre
Lighting Director
sean.pederson@burlington.ca

reesb
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 10:00 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: Bathurst, NSW, Australia

Re: Issue with cues

Post by reesb » Wed Jun 18, 2014 8:24 pm

Mmmmm??? Rem Dim? Park feature? Are we talking about the 250ML? or have I missed something?

Mind you they would be nice features to have on the 250ML. What say you Bobby?

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: Issue with cues

Post by BobbyHarrell » Thu Jun 19, 2014 6:15 am

They would be nice but they are not on the high priority list.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

SeanJSP
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 4:49 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: BPAC Burlington Ontario Canada
Location: Burlington Ontario Canada

Re: Issue with cues

Post by SeanJSP » Sun Jun 22, 2014 8:07 am

Yeah I was talking Palette Live/VL options for programming. I've never used a 250Ml not sure what they are about.


Sean JSP
SeanJSP
The Burlington Performing Arts Centre
Lighting Director
sean.pederson@burlington.ca

Post Reply