Page 1 of 1

Using Effects Engine

Posted: Wed Oct 16, 2013 10:00 am
by MartyD
I am using the 250ML with a couple Elation Platinum 5R Pro automated fixtures. How do I get the engine based effects to work with these fixtures? If I select the fixtures and then press the “Effect” key, I can see the difference effects (ellipse, figure8, quad, triangle, etc), but how do I execute them? If I simply press the effect, nothing happens. Do I need to somehow record these effects into a playback or chase in order to get them to work? The manual does not say much about these effect engine effects.

Re: Using Effects Engine

Posted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 3:45 pm
by BobbyHarrell
I may have found part of the problem with effects. Is the fixture that is not working fixture 2 or above? If so, can you try it as fixture 1 and see if it works?

I'll be working with the software team to fix this over the next few days.

Re: Using Effects Engine

Posted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 10:51 pm
by MartyD
I have my two Platinum 5R Pros patched to fixtures 1 and 2. Neither one of them will run the effects.

Re: Using Effects Engine

Posted: Sun Nov 23, 2014 3:17 pm
by martin144
Hi,

I tried to experiment with the effects engine today and ran into the same questions:
How to activate an effect applied to a fixture? (my fixture was patched on Button S1 and didn't do anything when pressing one of the effects hotkeys).
Enter didn't help, but changed some of the displayed options on the TFT display. WTF?

Martin

Re: Using Effects Engine

Posted: Tue Nov 25, 2014 1:01 pm
by BobbyHarrell
Are you using the same fixtures? If so, please post your showfile.

Re: Using Effects Engine

Posted: Tue Dec 02, 2014 4:36 pm
by martin144
Hi Bobby,

I would like to post a showfile. But I don't know to save a effect setting into a showfile. That's exactly the problem.

Re: Using Effects Engine

Posted: Tue Dec 02, 2014 8:23 pm
by BobbyHarrell
Just post what you have. My theory is the problem is in the fixture from the library. That will allow us to take a look at that.

Re: Using Effects Engine

Posted: Wed Apr 29, 2015 4:38 am
by JCL
Hi,

Anybody found how to use the effect engine? (v1.3)

Re: Using Effects Engine

Posted: Wed Jul 01, 2015 7:09 am
by Thilo
Hi,

it works, when you doing nothing in prior. So release everthing, press "Fixture" then select the Fixture "S*" then select the Effect. But than the fixtures are doing the FX only on there home position. If you select an other PAN/TILT position, it will overwrite the FX :(.
So you need to record the FX to a sub and a position to an other sub. If you you start both, the FX is working on the position of the other submaster.
It works, but the workaround is :roll: