point cues i.e 1.5

Post Reply
emiliocr
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 3:32 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: costa rica

point cues i.e 1.5

Post by emiliocr » Sun Sep 29, 2013 4:43 pm

Is it possible to insert or create point cues? For example : cue 1.4 or 1.7.

Thanks. I'm at the verge of buying this board and would like to be sure that i can insert cues in between already recorded cues.

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: point cues i.e 1.5

Post by BobbyHarrell » Mon Sep 30, 2013 5:15 am

Yes. One digit (.1 thru .9) is available.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

martin144
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 4:47 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Regional Theatre
Where I Am: Starnberg, Germany, Bavaria

Re: point cues i.e 1.5

Post by martin144 » Sun Nov 23, 2014 3:26 pm

Although it is possible to name a cue with dotted extensions (I was using this quite often),
it is not possible to copy or move a cue to a new cue with a dot number. Only single digit numbers will be accepted.

This is quite annoying when you have to modify a show.

Martin

User avatar
BobbyHarrell
Posts: 2281
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:51 am
Location: Livingston, NJ
Contact:

Re: point cues i.e 1.5

Post by BobbyHarrell » Tue Nov 25, 2014 1:00 pm

I have reported this to the engineer.
Bobby Harrell - Product Specialist
Philips Entertainment - Strand Lighting

Post Reply