Page 1 of 1

Hc.setlevel in blind

Posted: Mon Nov 08, 2010 7:29 pm
by MickCrozier
If the console is in blind and it gets a Hc.setlevel. The fixture comes up in blind rather than live
Noticed this with web remotes.
Is this as designed?

Re: Hc.setlevel in blind

Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 1:39 am
by RobertBell
as designed. Use this instead: AttributeSetValue()

The AttributeSetValue Macro has the following format and returns nothing.

AttributeSetValue ( [ sourceidentifier ,] fixturenumber | fixturestring, ["fadetime", fade_value_seconds,] attributename, attribute_values)


source_identifier is
"live" = default if omitted
"blind"
"pixelmapper"

fixturenumber is a number

fixturestring is a string (like "101/110+120")

attributename is an attribute name like "Pan", "Tilt", "FadeTime", "ARGB" (for alpha+RGB)

attribute_values is a list of values; if the number of values is less than the number of fixtures, the final value is copied to the remaining fixtures


Examples:
Fade the intensity of channels 1 thru 10 and 20 to zero in 3.5 seconds
HC.AttributeSetValue("1/10+20", "fadetime", 3.5, "Intensity", 0)

Set the pixel mapper alpha/r/g/b to alpha = 255, red = 192, green=127, blue=30 for fixtures 101 to 200
HC.AttributeSetValue("pixelmapper", "101/200", "ARGB", 0xffc07f1e) or
HC.AttributeSetValue("pixelmapper", "101/200", "ARGB", 4290805534) or

Re: Hc.setlevel in blind

Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 6:16 am
by MickCrozier
Thanks Robert!

Re: Hc.setlevel in blind

Posted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 7:08 pm
by MickCrozier
Hi Robert

I was just about to post a request for an attribute macro that accepts a fixture string - then I remebered this!!

However I hit a hurdle:

HC.AttributeSetValue("live","201/206","fadetime", 1, "Intensity",80)
Works great

HC.AttributeSetValue("live","201/206","fadetime", 1, "Tilt",80)
Doesn't work - what am I doing wrong?

Re: Hc.setlevel in blind

Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 2:09 pm
by RobertBell
Please try beta .2009. We did some work.