Page 1 of 1

Century Array problem

Posted: Fri Jul 16, 2010 12:59 am
by amclean
Hi guys,

I'm having trouble getting century array to run on my console - is it possible?
It runs great and is really useful on another computer, but won't connect when I try and run it on the console. I have tried pointing it to its own ip address, and to 127.0.0.1, but to no avail.

Using a palette vl64 10.6.6.

Any thoughts?

Anthony McLean

Re: Century Array problem

Posted: Fri Jul 16, 2010 8:23 am
by golights
Try setting it to local host when you connect.

Re: Century Array problem

Posted: Sun Jul 18, 2010 2:44 am
by amclean
Tried that, but it still doesnt seem to be able to find itself. Is there anything else I should have done in order to get it working? Any other thoughts?

Thanks in advance guys

-anthony

Re: Century Array problem

Posted: Sun Jul 18, 2010 9:12 am
by BrianEvans
MOst likely Windows Firewall is causing the problem.
You'll need to go into your system settings for it and either disable it completely,
or add the exception of Century Array.

Re: Century Array problem

Posted: Sun Jul 25, 2010 3:48 am
by amclean
Works perfectly now, thanks guys.

Anthony McLean