Century Array problem

Open Source software contributions and discussions that supplement or extend the Palette / Light Palette software
Post Reply
amclean
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 2:37 am
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia

Century Array problem

Post by amclean » Fri Jul 16, 2010 12:59 am

Hi guys,

I'm having trouble getting century array to run on my console - is it possible?
It runs great and is really useful on another computer, but won't connect when I try and run it on the console. I have tried pointing it to its own ip address, and to 127.0.0.1, but to no avail.

Using a palette vl64 10.6.6.

Any thoughts?

Anthony McLean

User avatar
golights
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 2:58 pm
Location: South Of Atlanta

Re: Century Array problem

Post by golights » Fri Jul 16, 2010 8:23 am

Try setting it to local host when you connect.

amclean
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 2:37 am
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Century Array problem

Post by amclean » Sun Jul 18, 2010 2:44 am

Tried that, but it still doesnt seem to be able to find itself. Is there anything else I should have done in order to get it working? Any other thoughts?

Thanks in advance guys

-anthony

User avatar
BrianEvans
Posts: 700
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: Century Array problem

Post by BrianEvans » Sun Jul 18, 2010 9:12 am

MOst likely Windows Firewall is causing the problem.
You'll need to go into your system settings for it and either disable it completely,
or add the exception of Century Array.
Brian Evans - System Specialist - Horizon Control Inc.

amclean
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 2:37 am
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Century Array problem

Post by amclean » Sun Jul 25, 2010 3:48 am

Works perfectly now, thanks guys.

Anthony McLean

Post Reply