Page 1 of 1

Robotic Lights

Posted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 10:25 am
by commander005
Can the Preset Palette 2 run robotic lights even though it has no knobs, or do we need to find a smaller board that runs the robotic lights?

Re: Robotic Lights

Posted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 10:47 am
by BrianEvans
Driving moving lights without the additional encoders is still fairly easy,
but if you have the choice, I reccomend the PaletteVL.

Re: Robotic Lights

Posted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 11:00 pm
by JohnGrimshaw
As Brian says, it is easy enough, but he is a little lazy ;)

Moving light control is quite easy to do, and effective with the "non-VL" consoles. You use the single encoder wheel AT THE SAME TIME as holding the S1 thru S4 key that matches the feature you are changing.

Most people can only adjust one parameter at a time anyway, so the fact that you are FORCED to change only one parameter at a time is no loss at all. The advnatage of the VL consoles are that if you are doing HEAPS of moving light work, then it will save to a little time in the end.

Re: Robotic Lights

Posted: Thu Mar 04, 2010 11:01 am
by commander005
Hey thanks guys a bunch! lol
Andrew