Robotic Lights

Open Source software contributions and discussions that supplement or extend the Palette / Light Palette software
Post Reply
commander005
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 10:12 am
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Church of the Open Door

Robotic Lights

Post by commander005 » Mon Mar 01, 2010 10:25 am

Can the Preset Palette 2 run robotic lights even though it has no knobs, or do we need to find a smaller board that runs the robotic lights?

User avatar
BrianEvans
Posts: 700
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: Robotic Lights

Post by BrianEvans » Mon Mar 01, 2010 10:47 am

Driving moving lights without the additional encoders is still fairly easy,
but if you have the choice, I reccomend the PaletteVL.
Brian Evans - System Specialist - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Robotic Lights

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Mon Mar 01, 2010 11:00 pm

As Brian says, it is easy enough, but he is a little lazy ;)

Moving light control is quite easy to do, and effective with the "non-VL" consoles. You use the single encoder wheel AT THE SAME TIME as holding the S1 thru S4 key that matches the feature you are changing.

Most people can only adjust one parameter at a time anyway, so the fact that you are FORCED to change only one parameter at a time is no loss at all. The advnatage of the VL consoles are that if you are doing HEAPS of moving light work, then it will save to a little time in the end.
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

commander005
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 10:12 am
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Church of the Open Door

Re: Robotic Lights

Post by commander005 » Thu Mar 04, 2010 11:01 am

Hey thanks guys a bunch! lol
Andrew

Post Reply