Page 1 of 2

show reporter

Posted: Tue Sep 01, 2009 7:26 pm
by MickCrozier
I've made some mods to show reporter, nothing big, just color scheme, some naming stuff and making it not override the main index.html

Is there a way I can update it on our console? or somehow override the included lua file (without changing function names)?

Re: show reporter

Posted: Tue Sep 01, 2009 10:55 pm
by RobertBell
I believe the load order is d:\Horizon\*.lua then \yourshowdir\*.lua
If you're happy with your changes - we can include it in the build. Please re-post it so some other can test it.

index.html is the default when people surf the IP address of the desk. What are you using?

Re: show reporter

Posted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 3:33 am
by MickCrozier
Perhaps the load order could be reversed...? oh wait... mmm... first loaded takes precidence or last loaded overights?

I've put it into web\showreports. Mostly so the web folder itself doesn't get clutered (also use mote), means deleing the reports is easy - del all in showreports.
RobertBell wrote:If you're happy with your changes - we can include it in the build. Please re-post it so some other can test it.
cool. It's a bit specific to us for general use at the moment. Let me spruce it up a little more, try to make things a little more user end configurable so console owners can set it up how they like, eg. using css
I'll throw something out for testing in the next few weeks.

show reporter - updated

Posted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 8:13 am
by MickCrozier
ok, so i'm flyman for a high school run of fiddler on the roof... i've got 6 cues, 4 are house curtain... so I've had plenty of time to sit and tap out some code :geek: :D

change notes:
added css support / updated web page layout
added buttons on web page for sm
minor tweaking

Would love some feedback on where it's going.

Instructions:
Extract and place 'showreports' folder in your web directory
move the showreporter.lua file to your palette directory

Near the top of the lua file is a place to enter your directory of choice for show reports (showreports_dir).
It's currently set to c:\web\showreports\ to work with the OLE
I can't get it to load on the console due to being locked out of the horizon dir, but feel free to try by putting the lua file in your shows directory, i tried without success - don't forget to change the showreports_dir setting in the file for console use.

Usage commands are the same, but to access the logs you need to go to your_ip_address/showreports/

TODO:
auto create showreports folder and generate css file if they don't exist
add function to remove all html docs in the show directory

edit: download removed - updated later in thread

Re: show reporter

Posted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 8:49 pm
by RobertBell
Hey - this is neat. I know nothing of Cascading Style Sheets so this is new to me.
I put the css file in c:\web\showreports (right?)

I click on a MARK ISSUE button and I get this: (with this URL : http: //localhost/script.mq?LogSMEntry%28%27Lighting%20Issue%27%29)

The connection was reset
The connection to the server was reset while the page was loading.
* The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
moments.
* If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
connection.
* If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.

Using Firefox 3.5

Re: show reporter

Posted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 11:47 pm
by MickCrozier
RobertBell wrote:I put the css file in c:\web\showreports (right?)
yep. i'll throw some inline instructions in it for those who want to edit it
RobertBell wrote:I click on a MARK ISSUE button and I get this: (with this URL : http: //localhost/script.mq?LogSMEntry%28%27Lighting%20Issue%27%29)
gah! fixed, updated in previous post

Re: show reporter

Posted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 10:29 am
by RobertBell
No longer get the FF error - but it does not do what is expected. (Even after a refresh). If I go into the script editor in Palette and type LogSMEntry('fun') and [S4-Test] it then refresh - it updates the web page, so there seems to be some problems with the /script.mq?LogSMEntry

What are you using, FF or IE?

How about using the :
if html_refresh_seconds ~= nil and html_refresh_seconds then
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="'1">

Re: show reporter

Posted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 12:28 pm
by MickCrozier
tested in both FF and IE.... however refresh button only tested in IE

The LogSMEntry is working fine, it's the refresh button that FF doesn't like (if you reload the page it will show up)

the auto refresh causes the page to jump back to the top - made it painful to read the info

Re: show reporter

Posted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 3:13 pm
by RobertBell
That is not my experience. I press F5 or the refresh arrow button or even back out and re-load the current report. The html is not changed after pressing one of the SM buttons. Again - I'm using FF3.5. If I test your script in the macro editor - the html is changed.
Durisian wrote:the auto refresh causes the page to jump back to the top - made it painful to read the info
I ran into this too - pain. There is no way to open a file nicely and append to the middle of it. I kind'a wanted to build it bottom up so the most recent cues were always at the top. No luck there.

Re: show reporter

Posted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 9:31 pm
by MickCrozier
RobertBell wrote:That is not my experience...
I'm running FF 3.5.2 as well...
I've tested on 2 systems... only with 10.6.2 OLE though. Are you running it on a console?

If you hit the sm buttons 3 times. Then test LogSMEntry in the macro editor. Does it show 4 sm entries?
RobertBell wrote:There is no way to open a file nicely and append to the middle of it.
Kind of needs something like web 2.0 technology so it can dynamicaly update without refresh