Page 2 of 2

Re: show reporter

Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2009 10:16 am
by RobertBell
Durisian wrote:If you hit the sm buttons 3 times. Then test LogSMEntry in the macro editor. Does it show 4 sm entries?
No - just once.

What is your topology? Is Enable Web Server checked in Hardware Setup | Console on your OLE? How are you launching the web-pages. I think my error is I've been double clicking on them (on the SAME machine). Do you have to do it from a remote machine? I bet this is part of my issue with the /script.mq?LogSMEntry() thing not traveling in the right path.

Re: show reporter

Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2009 9:22 pm
by MickCrozier
web server enabled. testing on local machine

Ahha, it won't work if you double click to open them. You have to use http:// (console or OLE ip)/showreports/
the page relies on that info to know where to send scriptmq.

Re: show reporter

Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2009 9:27 pm
by RobertBell
Durisian wrote:You have to use http:// (console or OLE ip)/showreports/
Ah ha! - The move to \showreports is what was screwing me up. The appweb config file looks to \web and looks for index.html not \web\showreports\index.html. Amazing what you forget.

As you said - the refresh does not work on FF3.5 - I have to back out then back into the page to see the SM Marks.
Sweet though.

Re: show reporter - updated

Posted: Sun Sep 06, 2009 3:27 am
by MickCrozier
Coolness, well unless there's comments from the peanut gallery, this is it for now

Updated -
fixed refresh button in firefox
Creates show reporter folders if they don't exist
Creates css file if it doesn't exist
removed KillIndex(), Added KillAllShowReports() - this removes all .html files in the show reporter directory