Page 1 of 2

Century Array V2.0 Posted

Posted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 2:56 pm
by BrianEvans
For those who want to add features,
I'm more than happy to provide the source code to you.

The nice thing about this version, is it adds macro pages.

http://www.horizoncontrol.com/web/openp ... nloads.htm

Re: Century Array V2.0 Posted

Posted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 2:59 pm
by amoyer
Does this require 10.5 or will it work in 10.4.12 for those of us that aren't playing in Beta land?

Re: Century Array V2.0 Posted

Posted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 3:03 pm
by BrianEvans
I doubt it, but you could try and report back.

Re: Century Array V2.0 Posted

Posted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 6:59 pm
by RobertBell
Macros
  • It seems the square layout of variables does not populate (other layout does)
  • On any page except the first page (called Variables) every cell triggers variable 1
  • It would be nice to have a DOWN and UP version of the button to know if the variable is zero or non-zero
Palettes
  • Any chance of getting the 5x5 title to have the offset number (like in the main code)
  • Can the 5x5 text get the same x/y thing like the real 5x5's
Neat - You need some more stuff from Gary

Re: Century Array V2.0 Posted

Posted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 7:13 pm
by BrianEvans
You have either software version, or show file issues Rob.
There is nothing wrong with populating the buttons.

If you want to send me your show, I'll take a look.

The reason all the variables are triggering Variable 1,
is you have not given them a unique name.
Using the order number in HC.VariableSet would be a kludge,
especially when you start comlpex button station patching.

So just give them a unique name like a normal person. :)

Even if the info was available currently from the engine,
I HATE what has become of the display of the 5x5.
It is a MESS. Until that gets cleaned up, not much I can do.
The number of the look, the % of fixtures invloved, should NOT interfere with the title of the look.
We need an OCX that keeps all of the info in their own sandbox. (corners of the button)

Re: Century Array V2.0 Posted

Posted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 7:15 pm
by amoyer
When I connected to an OLE running 10.5.22 everything seemed to populate (palettes and macros) but when I connected to our Light Palette Live running 10.4.12 none of the macros populated.

Re: Century Array V2.0 Posted

Posted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 7:20 pm
by BrianEvans
That's what I thought Andrew.
There is a function known as "HC.GetProperty" that wasn't fully implemented in 10.4.12.

Hopefully 10.6 will release soon.

The current beta is far more stable than 10.4.12 ever was.

Re: Century Array V2.0 Posted

Posted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 7:26 pm
by amoyer
BrianEvans wrote:Hopefully 10.6 will release soon.
March has come and gone not that I was really going to hold anyone to that.
The current beta is far more stable than 10.4.12 ever was.
I don't doubt that but the issue is the fact that it is still a beta and the powers that be don't like a beta label on current operational software. It's just not worth the fight. Although with Dance Recital Season on our doorstep there are quite a few additions in 10.5/6 that are going to make us not want to push the console through the booth window, stability wise especially!

Re: Century Array V2.0 Posted

Posted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 7:29 pm
by BrianEvans
FX on subs? Who needs that for a dance recital. :D
Ah, dance recitals.

I get roped into designing one every June as well.

Unfortunately I get stuck with an ETC Express because of the lack of time.
So I ALWAYS appreciate what we have done in Palette, Marquee,
and even Horizon, after that show.
(If time were on my side, I know someone I could get some VARI*LITEs from too.) ;)

Re: Century Array V2.0 Posted

Posted: Tue Apr 21, 2009 10:15 am
by BrianEvans
Version 2.0 has been re-posted.

It now remembers screen location, size, etc.