10.3.5 freeze

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
User avatar
mat
Posts: 448
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 12:05 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: An opera in France
Location: Dijon;France
Contact:

10.3.5 freeze

Post by mat » Fri Apr 04, 2008 12:43 pm

I had two times the same issue:
on my vl I opened the tracksheet and it frozed,
same thing happened with the offline.
Mat-Opera de Dijon
France
lightpalette VL
palette VL 16
10.8.8

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: 10.3.5 freeze

Post by RobertBell » Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:08 pm

the show file may very well have a clue for us if you can post it please
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
mat
Posts: 448
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 12:05 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Professional Theatre
Where I Am: An opera in France
Location: Dijon;France
Contact:

Re: 10.3.5 freeze

Post by mat » Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:28 pm

I don't have the showfile,it was a ssf show opened in my vl and saved as an spf file two times.
The show I have now has no problem with tracksheet (sorry I haven't the backup anymore).
Mat-Opera de Dijon
France
lightpalette VL
palette VL 16
10.8.8

anspls
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 3:39 pm

Re: 10.3.5 freeze

Post by anspls » Tue Jun 03, 2008 7:28 pm

Yes this has also happenned to me when I was on the Virtual of VL and I am not sure what happenned but it froze for awhile. This is something you dont want happen when a show is running as someone can do that and you will not be able to go back to the cue screen to run the show as this maybe an operator who will find out the hard way. What do you do when this happens? What do you do to prevent this from happenning? Is RAM an issue here or is it the processor itself. Enlighten us on this issue and how we can resolve this on the console.

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: 10.3.5 freeze

Post by RobertBell » Wed Jun 04, 2008 6:05 am

I'm not sure what the tracksheet issue is about. I've seen it myself but can't repeat it. The general rule is, if you can repeat a bug, it's as good as fixed (if we have the time to fix it). There is a whole class of bugs which are very annoying because they are not repeatable so you can't work around them OR describe them in enough detail to fix them.

FYI - we classify things as either
a) a hang (s/w not repsonsive)
b) a crash (Runtime error crash in UI or DMP file (Something bad has happened) in engine)
c) annoyance (but work around-able)
d) feature request

If you get the Something Bad Has Happened crash, the DMP file and show file often help us get closer to finding it. If there are steps to repeating the bug from a File|New or a saved show file, we have an even better chance of finding and fixing it.

Sorry for the trouble. We certianly want it to be as good as you do too.
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

Post Reply