Classic Palette.

Is this a feature? Is this a bug? Give us feedback to make it better!
Post Reply
User avatar
patf
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 11:03 am

Classic Palette.

Post by patf » Wed Apr 02, 2008 7:55 am

Beta V10.3.4…. Classic Palette.
Macros…Is it me or what ????? No Virtual Macro Buttons…. And can’t run any Live Macros the M, buttons on the desk.
ps...Have the same problem on V 10.0.1 non Beta.
Pf SLC.

User avatar
JohnGrimshaw
Posts: 1233
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:51 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: International Man of Mystery
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Classic Palette.

Post by JohnGrimshaw » Wed Apr 02, 2008 5:01 pm

There are a couple of suggestions in the wind for dealing with this. In the meantime, they have implemented macro triggers on the numeric keypad (on the classic, this excludes the arrow keys - the LP can trigger under any key). Triggered by Shift+number.

I have not tested this, so I am unsure of the implementation. Maybe it just triggers the first ten macros on the default variables page.
...and for more entertainment industry trivia and useless facts, just ask:
John Grimshaw
Managing Director
Stage Fast Pty Ltd

User avatar
RobertBell
Posts: 2421
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:11 pm
Primary Venue / Use: Other
Where I Am: Horizon Control Inc
Location: On the dark side just north of Toronto
Contact:

Re: Classic Palette.

Post by RobertBell » Thu Apr 03, 2008 12:39 am

JohnGrimshaw wrote:Maybe it just triggers the first ten macros on the default variables page.
yes
Robert Bell - Product Manager - Horizon Control Inc.

User avatar
patf
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 11:03 am

Re: Classic Palette.

Post by patf » Thu Apr 03, 2008 5:41 am

That works…I still think it is a backward step for the Classic Palette…We need to get them M Buttons back for fast live shows.
PF SLC.

Post Reply